KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

POR RAZÓN DE SU GIRA O TRÁFICO

English translation: TRADE VOLUME / Line of business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:POR RAZÓN DE SU GIRA O TRÁFICO
English translation:TRADE VOLUME / Line of business
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:22 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Servicios de Transporte
Spanish term or phrase: POR RAZÓN DE SU GIRA O TRÁFICO
I'm translating a Transportation Services Lease Agreement and have come accross the above term which I think possibly means the following:

"...due to turnaround or trade..."

however never having come accross this term before I'm a bit stumped and would be very grateful of any help.
This is a Spanish document being translated into UK English and the full parragraph reads as follows:

"XXX remitirá al CLIENTE, mensualmente o cuando lo estime oportuno por razón de su giro o tráfico, una factura liquidación por el importe de los servicios de vigilancia y transporte que hubiese realizado."
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
line of business
Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata del giro o tráfico del negocio. Yo lo traduciría como "line of business".
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I actually used "TRADE VOLUME" after discussing various possibilities with the company concerned, however all the possibilities helped a lot to get me on the right line of thought. Thanks to everyone who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4withdrawls/draws or freight tripstrans4u
4for reasons altributted to business tripes and traffic jams
jude dabo
4by reason of the nature of its business or tradexxxAdrian MM.
2 +1line of business
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line of business


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata del giro o tráfico del negocio. Yo lo traduciría como "line of business".

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
I actually used "TRADE VOLUME" after discussing various possibilities with the company concerned, however all the possibilities helped a lot to get me on the right line of thought. Thanks to everyone who answered.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. "whenever convenient depending upon his line of business".....It fits nicely.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Niki-K

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POR RAZÓN DE SU GIRO O TRÁFICO
by reason of the nature of its business or trade


Explanation:
Its line or class of business - i.e. summer river freight - may dictate when the bill is sent to the client.



Example sentence(s):
  • Students learn to: use existing business case studies to investigate and communicate ideas and issues related to the nature of business. ...

    Reference: http://alex.edfac.usyd.edu.au/Methods/HSIE2/Programs/Nature%...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for reasons altributted to business tripes and traffic jams


Explanation:
excuse incase of absence

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawls/draws or freight trips


Explanation:
Here's the reason why I believe that giro =draw and tráfico is freight trip either to pickup of deliver a load.

In my youth I worked for a trucking company. I received the "trip envelopes." Each trip began when the truck drove off the company lot to where they picked up a load, to where they delivered it. that's one trip. The truck driver makes out a "trip ticket" or trip envelope with the trip info (driver's name, date, trip from A to B,) and in that envelope he puts all expense receipts for that particular trip, ( fuel, money advances, tolls, hotel, flat tires, oil, etc). Most truking companies allow the drivers to draw or take a daily cash advance on each trip. At the time when I was working for this company, the drivers were allowed to draw $30.00 a day for food, showers, etc. That withdrawl receipt is also put in the corresponding trip ticket. Wheather he loads there or has to deadhead (drive empty, without a load) to another location, either way his next trip begins there. Many truck drivers like to stay out the whole month; so, when they have several envelopes ready, he drops them in the mail or send them with another company driver that's heading home and sends them to the trucking company.
I would take everything out of the envelope and total the out of pocket expenses, the draws, figure out the trip mileage, multiply miles X cents per miles the driver is paid, plus out of pocket expenses, less $$ amount of draws, and the amount of dollars left after all that, is what that driver would be paid for that trip. I would do that for every trip, every driver, and enter it into their accounts. at the end of the month, I would write a check for each driver's account for the amount of money that was accumulated.

draw'a. To withdraw (money).
b. To use (a check, for example) when paying.
c. To receive on a regular basis or at a specified time

Here{s something on freight trips:

Traffic congestion problems are a constant cause of concern in today's centres of economic activity. While measures that deal with these problems, generally focus on the use of private cars, increasing freight traffic as a cause of road congestion should not be ignored. Forecasts of freight traffic at a local and regional scale are necessary to predict traffic flows on specific routes, and might be helpful in planning adequate infrastructure for future industrial estates. Such forecasts, however, require knowledge of the generation of freight trips by firms, a field in which little research has been done so far. This paper describes an attempt to uncover the relationship between firm characteristics and freight traffic. The main purpose of the research described in the paper, is to build a freight trip generation model which takes differences between sectors of industry into account. Inquiries were held in the Netherlands, collecting data from various types of industry. In this paper, the data of these inquiries are analysed in order to identify the characteristics of firms that are primarily responsible for the number of freight trips that are generated by those firms. Trip generation factors are derived by calculating trip intensity (regressing the daily number of freight trips against magnitude of firms) per sector. These factors appear to vary substantially between sectors. Although sector specific trip generation factors can vary between countries as well, the collected foreign material indicates that the ranking of sectors in terms of their trip intensity may be quite stable. The study shows that trip intensity can vary over sectors by an order of magnitude, thus making this material of interest for city and infrastructure planning purposes. Specific attention will be given to the problems encountered in this type of research, which is based on firm-level survey data from a heterogeneous population. This concerns the determination of sample, survey method (both telephone and mail was done in this work), the optimisation of response rates and survey design. http://ideas.repec.org/p/wiw/wiwrsa/ersa02p453.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-20 02:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! left out the 1st part: Either for withdrawls/cash advances/draws or freight trips.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.