KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

segun corresponda

English translation: as appropriate/as the case may be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segun corresponda
English translation:as appropriate/as the case may be
Entered by: Edward Tully

12:46 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Reglamento
Spanish term or phrase: segun corresponda
Los propietarios y operadores de plantas de gas, segun corresponda, serán responsables de dar cumplimiento a las disposiciones establecidas en el presente Reglamento....
Lise Lotte Castberg
as appropriate/as the case may be
Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 12:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as appropriate [Archive] - WordReference Forums[Archive] as appropriate "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... a lo largo de las operaciones de pesado y mezclado, según corresponda". ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-138928.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

appropriate | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonas appropriate. según como convenga o como sea apropiado, según el caso, según corresponda. for appropriate action. para los efectos consiguientes ...
www.babylon.com/definition/appropriate/Spanish - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8as appropriate/as the case may be
Edward Tully
4 +4as the case may be
David Russi
4as appropriate
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as appropriate


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as appropriate/as the case may be


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 12:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as appropriate [Archive] - WordReference Forums[Archive] as appropriate "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... a lo largo de las operaciones de pesado y mezclado, según corresponda". ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-138928.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

appropriate | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonas appropriate. según como convenga o como sea apropiado, según el caso, según corresponda. for appropriate action. para los efectos consiguientes ...
www.babylon.com/definition/appropriate/Spanish - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): always that 1 millisecond...
1 min
  -> lol! Thank you Satto! ;-)

agree  María T. Vargas
5 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Yep! as applicable /as appropriate/as the case may be: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=seg... Personally, I like "as the case may be". Un abrazo Edward.
9 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
10 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  sassa
31 mins
  -> thank you Sassa! ;-)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thank you Henry! ;-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> thank you Niki! ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as the case may be


Explanation:
Normally, "as appropriate", but in this case it does not quite fit.


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
3 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: I think so too. SaludoZ.
8 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
12 hrs