KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

respalden

English translation: support/back


14:36 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Reglamento
Spanish term or phrase: respalden
El propietario u operador deberá tener disponible los registro e información que respalden el proceso de certificación, inspección......
Lise Lotte Castberg
English translation:support/back
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-22 14:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or supporting evidence/documentation; documentary evidence/supporting documentaion for.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-22 14:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supporting documentation/paperwork/records/etc...
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8support/back
Robert Copeland
5backup
jude dabo
4documentary evidence (of registration and inspection etc)
Karen Vincent-Jones


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
support/back


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-22 14:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or supporting evidence/documentation; documentary evidence/supporting documentaion for.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-22 14:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supporting documentation/paperwork/records/etc...

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland
12 mins

agree  Michael Dorrity
16 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
44 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. Support o "back up", pero me gusta más support en este caso. saludos.
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns
1 hr

agree  AZjuancarlos
4 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs: Support is the better choice
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary evidence (of registration and inspection etc)


Explanation:
I agree with your second version. This is the official wording found on government forms etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 17:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This solution is neater, and means that you do not need to translate 'respalden' at all. English often prefers a noun phrase where Spanish uses a verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 17:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert suggested it first!

Example sentence(s):
  • Please attach documentary evidence of your marital status (marriage certificate, divorce papers etc)

    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trade/kyoto/ky-d2-e0.htm
    Reference: http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/laws_policies/cblaws/fed_...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backup


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37