KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sentencia de calificacion

English translation: bankruptcy ruling/proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia de calificacion
English translation:bankruptcy ruling/proceeding
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:09 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia de calificacion
sin que haya concluido el perlodo de inhabilitacion fijado en la sentencia de calificacion del concurso.
Elizabeth Archer
bankruptcy ruling/proceeding
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bankruptcy ruling/proceeding
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4bankruptcy (adjudication) orderxxxAdrian MM.
4judicial determination of the bankrupt's degree of fault
Terejimenez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bankruptcy ruling/proceeding


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
11 mins
  -> Gracias alizestarfire

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Karen

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs
  -> gracias Niki-K

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day9 mins
  -> Gracias Dilshod

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial determination of the bankrupt's degree of fault


Explanation:
judicial determination of the bankrupt's degree of fault (i.e. whether the bankruptcy was caused fraudulently, negligently, or nonnegligently).

Diccionario Jurídico Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencia de calificacion del concurso
bankruptcy (adjudication) order


Explanation:
concurso needs to be part of the question.

Also, translators dislike the term adjudication of insolvency etc., but it's bog-standard throughout the Eng.-speaking world.



Example sentence(s):
  • In order to request an *adjudication of bankruptcy* by a court of competent jurisdiction, Article 41 of the Bankruptcy Law provides that a qualified debtor ...

    Reference: http://www.natlaw.com/pubs/spchbr1.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547