KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a la pena de perdida

English translation: disbarred from/ disqualified from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la pena de perdida
English translation:disbarred from/ disqualified from
Entered by: Elizabeth Archer

18:02 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a la pena de perdida
haber sido condenada mediante sentencia firme a la pena de perdida
Elizabeth Archer
disbarred from/ disqualified from
Explanation:
As an alternative to 'sentenced to loss of' you could turn the sentence round - a loss of the right to something is also a disqualification from it.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think disqualified from works best in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5disbarred from/ disqualified from
Karen Vincent-Jones
5 +1the penalty of forfeit/confiscation of
AllegroTrans
5 +1the (penalty of) loss (of...)
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the (penalty of) loss (of...)


Explanation:
pena de pÉrdida

Falta lo que sigue (qué es lo que se pierde?)

Suspender en cuanto al demandante la ejecución de la Sentencia de la Sala de ... a la pena de pérdida de la posibilidad de obtener subvenciones públicas o ...
www.tribunalconstitucional.es/AUTOS2007/ATC2007-248.html - 20k -

a) Haber sido condenada mediante sentencia firme a la pena de pérdida de la posibilidad de obtener
subvenciones o ayudas públicas.
http://boc.gobcantabria.es/boc/datos/MES 2007-04/OR 2007-04-...


Based on your search, we are increasing the priority for under penalty of loss of the right to appeal and will race to post it for you if we have it on file ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/under penalty... - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-22 18:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but rather only motorists involved in accidents, are required to post security under penalty of loss of the licenses. See Shapiro v. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/.../usscft.pl?CiWebhitsFile=/us/402/535.html&CiRestriction=%22394%20U.S.%20618%22 - 23k -

Particular Judgment A. Dogma of Particular Judgment The Catholic doctrine of the ... There was never any doubt that the penalty of loss (poena damni), ...
www.ewtn.com/library/DOCTRINE/08550A.TXT - 12k -

POENA DAMNI



article 7 of the judgement) and sentenced him to a principal penalty of six ... as the accessory penalty of loss of patria potestas for the same period. ...
www.law.wits.ac.za/humanrts/undocs/session37/11-46.htm - 57k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: De acuerdo con Marina- pero falta algo a la frase!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Karen ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disbarred from/ disqualified from


Explanation:
As an alternative to 'sentenced to loss of' you could turn the sentence round - a loss of the right to something is also a disqualification from it.

Example sentence(s):
  • The petitioner shall be disqualified from benefits pursuant to RCW 50.20.050(1) beginning June 30, 1978, and until he has obtained work

    Reference: http://www.wa.gov/esd/ui/resources/cd/cd578a.htm
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I think disqualified from works best in this context
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds so much better. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken
1 hr
  -> Thank you dekken!

agree  Nelida Kreer: disqualified from. Definitely.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Niki!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
4 hrs
  -> Thenk you Tom Thumb!

agree  Teri Szucs: Disqualified
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Teri!

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Avrvm

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the penalty of forfeit/confiscation of


Explanation:
Sounds more like a compulsory deprivation than a mere "loss" - so I think the stronger and more formal legal term is needed

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> thanks!