KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

... en lo que faltare para su total cumplimiento sin que haya lugar al pago.....

English translation: as concerns the part not yet fulfilled without giving rise thereto to any damages to Seller\'s succes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:... en lo que faltare para su total cumplimiento sin que haya lugar al pago.....
English translation:as concerns the part not yet fulfilled without giving rise thereto to any damages to Seller\'s succes
Entered by: CRD

01:54 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Términos y Condiciones Generales
Spanish term or phrase: ... en lo que faltare para su total cumplimiento sin que haya lugar al pago.....
Si el Vendedor fuere persona natural, ocurrido su fallecimiento, quedarán obligados al cumplimiento de esta ORden de Compra, en los mismos términos estipulados, las personas que sean sucesores legales o testamentario del Vendedor, o quienes tengan la administración y disposición de sus bienes. Sin perjuicio de lo anterior, ocurrido dicho evento, el Comprador podrá también dar por anulada la Orden de Compra, ***en lo que faltare para su total cumplimiento sin que haya lugar al pago de indemnización alguna a favor de la sucesión del Vendedor.***
CRD
Netherlands
as concerns the part not yet fulfilled without giving rise thereto to any damages to Seller's succes
Explanation:
Last word is successors. As I understand this, Buyer has issued a purchase order to buy things not all at once, and under these circumstances, Buyer may cancel the purchase order without the need to buy anything not yet delivered and not be sued by Seller's successors for not buying everything on the purchase order.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Ok... this is it... Thanks Paul...

Gracias a todos por su valiosa ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to whatever extent it may not have yet been completely fulfilled ( ) payable
Henry Hinds
3 +2as concerns the part not yet fulfilled without giving rise thereto to any damages to Seller's succesPaul Merriam
4taken as lost the unpaid part without option of indemnification/claims
jude dabo
4[buyer may deem as rescinded the purchase order] with respect [see below]
Nelida Kreer
3for the difference without any payment obligation to seller's successors
David Hollywood


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the difference without any payment obligation to seller's successors


Explanation:
something along these lines ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-23 02:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: for "payments outstanding without any obligation to pay compensation to the seller's/vendor's successors"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-23 02:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "any form of" for "alguna"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 565

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken as lost the unpaid part without option of indemnification/claims


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to whatever extent it may not have yet been completely fulfilled ( ) payable


Explanation:
en lo que faltare para su total cumplimiento sin que haya lugar al pago de indemnización = to whatever extent it may not have yet been completely fulfilled and no damages shall be payable

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as concerns the part not yet fulfilled without giving rise thereto to any damages to Seller's succes


Explanation:
Last word is successors. As I understand this, Buyer has issued a purchase order to buy things not all at once, and under these circumstances, Buyer may cancel the purchase order without the need to buy anything not yet delivered and not be sued by Seller's successors for not buying everything on the purchase order.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Ok... this is it... Thanks Paul...

Gracias a todos por su valiosa ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this sounds nice :)
6 mins

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[buyer may deem as rescinded the purchase order] with respect [see below]


Explanation:

with respect to the as yet unfulfilled balance, with no resulting indemnification obligation in favor of the seller's heirs/successors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 04:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the part between brackets at the beginning, would best be read as:

....may deem the purchase order as rescinded.....

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297