KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

eximentes del cumplimiento de las obligaciones....

English translation: excuses for non-fulfillment of the ( ) obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eximentes del cumplimiento de las obligaciones....
English translation:excuses for non-fulfillment of the ( ) obligations
Entered by: CRD

16:22 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: eximentes del cumplimiento de las obligaciones....
Gracias de antemano!

Las circunstancias constitutivas de caso fortuito o fuerza mayor que se produzcan después de emitida la orden de compra ****sólo podrán ser admitidas como eximentes del cumplimiento de las obligaciones de las partes*** si son debidamente acreditadas y notificadasoportunamente a la otra parte por escrito, **en cuanto ellas acontezcan y cesen.***
CRD
Netherlands
excuses for non-fulfillment of the ( ) obligations
Explanation:
sólo podrán ser admitidas como eximentes del cumplimiento de las obligaciones de las partes = may only be used as excuses for non-fulfillment of the parties' obligations
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks once again Henry!
También a los otros chicos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4excuses for non-fulfillment of the ( ) obligations
Henry Hinds
4 +1...release the parties from the performance of their obligations.....
Giovanni Rengifo
4reasons/causes for non-fulfillment of obligations
Lydia De Jorge
4[may only be acceptable as] grounds for the parties' non performance of their obligations...
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excuses for non-fulfillment of the ( ) obligations


Explanation:
sólo podrán ser admitidas como eximentes del cumplimiento de las obligaciones de las partes = may only be used as excuses for non-fulfillment of the parties' obligations

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks once again Henry!
También a los otros chicos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Remy.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  jude dabo
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...release the parties from the performance of their obligations.....


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes, release is the term used
1 day17 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[may only be acceptable as] grounds for the parties' non performance of their obligations...


Explanation:

Another alternative wording, although Henry's is fitting and I have agreed with it.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasons/causes for non-fulfillment of obligations


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122