KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

"gastos y accesorios"

English translation: expenses and sundries/incidentals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"gastos y accesorios"
English translation:expenses and sundries/incidentals
Entered by: Maria

20:21 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / trust agreement
Spanish term or phrase: "gastos y accesorios"
el monto principal, las comisiones, intereses, gastos y accesorios.... quedará garantizado hasta la fecha de su pago total.

Creo que se refiere a "expenses and attachments" pero no estoy segura. Alguien me puede echar una manita?
Maria
expenses and sundries
Explanation:
Creo.
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-23 20:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..o..."expensenses and incidentals"
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Terry y todos los demás que contestaron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5expenses and sundries
Terry Burgess
5 +1expenses and incidentals
Remy Arce
5expenses and miscellaneous
jude dabo
4 +1disbursements
AllegroTrans
5expenses and additionals
Carolina Cortes
3expenses and reimbursables
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expenses and sundries


Explanation:
Creo.
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-23 20:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..o..."expensenses and incidentals"


    Reference: http://www.australiacouncil.gov.au/grants/grant_items/reside...
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Gracias Terry y todos los demás que contestaron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anniegpena: "expenses and incidentals" seems the most concise to me
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Annie:-) Yes, I think "incidentals" is more common.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patrice:-)

agree  trans4u
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, trans4u:-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: and incidentals, definitely.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki:-)

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expenses and additionals


Explanation:
It means the expenses and others

Carolina Cortes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disbursements


Explanation:
A more legal and professional way of saying it perhaps...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orestes Robledo
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expenses and incidentals


Explanation:
This is commonly used in many legal documents

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expenses and reimbursables


Explanation:
pero voy a votar por Remy

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expenses and miscellaneous


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37