KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a título oneroso

English translation: for a consideration


22:33 Mar 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contract clauses
Spanish term or phrase: a título oneroso
"Se entiendo por uso comercial del certificado, cualquier actuación mediante la cual el SOLICITANTE ofrece a terceras partes ajenas al presente contrato, **a título oneroso** o gratuito, servicios que requieren el uso del certificado contratado."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:for a consideration
Explanation:
this is the equivalent:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-05 22:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publishers' agreements: Guide.Ms. document signed: Hoyle's agreement with Thomas Osborne, who has purchased Francis Cogan's rights in Hoyle's publications, for a consideration of 25 ...
oasis.lib.harvard.edu/oasis/deliver/~hou01681 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

A Guide to the European VAT Directives - Google Books Resultby B J M Terra, B. Terra/J. Kajus, Julie Kajus - 2007
namely Section 10(3) of the Value-Added Tax Act 1983, which provides that: 'If the supply is not for a consideration or is for a consideration not ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=9087220057...

European Company and Financial Law: Texts and Leading Cases - Google Books Resultby Klaus J. Hopt, Eddy Wymeersch - 2004 - Law - 1440 pages
Shares issued for a consideration must be paid up at the time the company ... However, where shares are issued for a consideration other than in cash at the ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0199255598...

Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
This will do nicely. Sorry if my idle comments deserve the ticking off (not to say insults) it garnered from "real, Professional Translator" (dig the capitals) I simply find much legalese stilted, odd and unsufferably recondite. I am not alone in this and believe in Keeping It Simple, that's all. Thanks again for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8for valuable consideration / involving or requiring consideration
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 +3for a consideration
Monica Colangelo
5 +1for value / for valuable considerationMaria Kisic
5 +1for a consideration [some notes by way of illustration]
Nelida Kreer
4CHARGEABLE OR BURDENSOMEmorachica


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
for valuable consideration / involving or requiring consideration


Explanation:
algunas opciones que puedes encontrar también el Dicc. de Términos Jurídicos Alcaraz Varó

suerte!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: En mi copia, que tengo delante, solo pone "oneroso: onerous, heavy", que no funciona aqui.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
0 min
  -> muchas gracias silviantonia, saludos :)

agree  Dunkel
16 mins
  -> thanks Dunkel

agree  Virginia Agustini
17 mins
  -> thanks Virginia

agree  Victoria Frazier
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias Victoria

agree  MikeGarcia: Perfectísimo, Clau.- En el AVH Legal del 2003, está en las págs.515/516.-
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Miguel, y gracias por la confirmación de que el término está incluido en otras ediciones del dicc. Además, es así como siempre he visto que se usa el término. Un abrazo y buen finde :)

agree  María T. Vargas
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pampi por tu agree. Un beso y buen fin de semana :)

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias AllegroTrans

agree  Laura Daly
2978 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for value / for valuable consideration


Explanation:
...

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also right, lost by one minute!!!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel! A few seconds indeed :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for a consideration


Explanation:
this is the equivalent:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-05 22:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publishers' agreements: Guide.Ms. document signed: Hoyle's agreement with Thomas Osborne, who has purchased Francis Cogan's rights in Hoyle's publications, for a consideration of 25 ...
oasis.lib.harvard.edu/oasis/deliver/~hou01681 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

A Guide to the European VAT Directives - Google Books Resultby B J M Terra, B. Terra/J. Kajus, Julie Kajus - 2007
namely Section 10(3) of the Value-Added Tax Act 1983, which provides that: 'If the supply is not for a consideration or is for a consideration not ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=9087220057...

European Company and Financial Law: Texts and Leading Cases - Google Books Resultby Klaus J. Hopt, Eddy Wymeersch - 2004 - Law - 1440 pages
Shares issued for a consideration must be paid up at the time the company ... However, where shares are issued for a consideration other than in cash at the ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0199255598...



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
This will do nicely. Sorry if my idle comments deserve the ticking off (not to say insults) it garnered from "real, Professional Translator" (dig the capitals) I simply find much legalese stilted, odd and unsufferably recondite. I am not alone in this and believe in Keeping It Simple, that's all. Thanks again for your help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Que manera mas rara de ponerlo...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Qué atrevido el desconocimiento, ¿verdad, Mónica.......? // To Neil, if the dictionary you're using only offers you "oneroso: onerous, heavy" (sic), you urgently need a new one....plus a couple more decades translating contracts, perhaps.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Andy, thanks. Long time, no see:)

agree  mar52: Así me lo enseñaron a mí.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, mar. Parece que pasamos por los mismos claustros.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Exactisimo. Voy a poner en una pseudo-contestación mis notas para apoyar tu respuesta.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a consideration [some notes by way of illustration]


Explanation:
This is in support of trixie's answer. [extracted from my Univ. glossary].

Consideration BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1. Something (such as an act, a forbearance, or a return promise) bargained for and received by a promisor from a promisee, that which motivates a person to do something, esp. to engage in a legal act. ● Consideration, or a substitute such as a promissory estoppel, is necessary for an agreement to be enforceable.

2. Loosely, valuable consideration; consideration that is adequate to support the bargained-for exchange between the parties <his agreement to pay the offering price was good consideration for the sale>.

3. Parliamentary law. The process by which a deliverative assembly disposes of a motion; DELIBERATION.

4. Hist. A court’s judgment. ─ Also termed (in Roman law) consideratio.

ALCARAZ VARÓ 1. GRAL. consideración, deliberación, estudio.

2. MERC. causa contractual, contrapartida de un contrato, prestación, remuneración. <In a contract of sale of goods the consideration is a money consideration, called price>.
Un contrato no es válido si carece de causa o contrapartida; quien no ofrezca causa o contrapartida (consideration) en un contrato no puede exigir el cumplimiento de la promesa de la otra parte.
El facio ut des del Derecho romano es una fórmula de prestación o consideration.
3. CONSIDERATIONS. PROC. exposición de motivos en un juicio.

Los contratos pueden ser [entre otras varias clasificaciones o criterios de clasificación posibles] onerosos o gratuitos. Los onerosos requieren de una contraprestación [que es la "consideration"].

Definiciones del Código Civil uruguayo:

1249. El contrato se llama gratuito, cuando sólo tiene por objeto la utilidad de una de las dos partes, sufriendo la otra el gravamen; y oneroso, cuando tiene por objeto la utilidad de ambos contratantes gravándose cada uno a beneficio del otro.

Todos los contratos bilaterales entran en la clase de los onerosos; pero los contratos unilaterales no siempre son gratuitos.

I hope to have shed some light on the question. I repeat this is not to be taken as an answer, this is just by way of contribution to the discussion on this issue.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Faaa!!! Cuanta cencia!!! Feliz Día de la Mujer anticipado para ti y que a Popito no se le olvide dedicarte un guau, dos arf y un lamidito.../// GRANDE, MA!!!!!
3 hrs
  -> Y...una es así, femenina internacional y brillante [solíamos decir en la oficina en mis días de juventud.....]. Gracias, dulce!!!! Hoy FINALLY firmé boleto de reserva x apto......quedé de lengua afuera.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHARGEABLE OR BURDENSOME


Explanation:
both are synonyms for "PAID FOR"

morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish