KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

una proyección internacional

English translation: a global outreach


08:22 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Mission Statement
Spanish term or phrase: una proyección internacional
Problem here is the client doesn't like "international projection" and I'm stuck for a synonym. Any ideas?
" ... universidad no presencial que va a contribuir, utilizando de forma exhaustiva el canal de internet, y con criterios de excelencia, a completar la oferta educativa existente en nuestra Comunidad en el ámbito universitario, teniendo además **una proyección internacional ***que abra el sistema universitario nuestro al mundo."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:a global outreach
Explanation:
Or simply a global reach

It's not the university, it's the internet channel that has the global outreach "that will open our university system to the world".
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
It's buzzing for me, and thanks to everybody for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a global outreach
Daniel Parra
4 +1an international presenceCinnamon Nolan
4[achieving] international exposure// [attracting] international interest/attention
Nelida Kreer
4international scope
Nikki Graham
4a global awareness of the internet access to their excellent educational program
Remy Arce
3 +1International influence (hold).
Gad Kohenov
3an international dimensionTatty


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International influence (hold).


Explanation:
Figuratively it means influence. I think this is what your client is after.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
12 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an international presence


Explanation:
In addition, this will achieve/result in an international presence ....

Another option.

ERNBACH-Software extends its international presence through strategic alliance for Russia and Eastern Europe. Business, Economy, Finances, Banking & ...
openpr.com/news/23620/FERNBACH-Software-extends-its-international-presence-through-strategic-alliance-for

The Group has a strong international presence, with distribution networks on every continent. 57% of Group sales are generated outside Europe and more than ...
www.pernod-ricard.com/en/pages/154/pernod/Group/Internation...


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice option too...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Arlete! :->

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a global outreach


Explanation:
Or simply a global reach

It's not the university, it's the internet channel that has the global outreach "that will open our university system to the world".

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's buzzing for me, and thanks to everybody for the help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like thuis, will wait and see it the client (super pejiguero) does too :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Global reach is a good one.
1 hr

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
3 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "outreach" is definitely a buzz word
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a global awareness of the internet access to their excellent educational program


Explanation:
Although it is rather lengthy, it motivates prospective students to find more about their offerings.

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international scope


Explanation:
another for the pot...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[achieving] international exposure// [attracting] international interest/attention


Explanation:
Any of those just might do the trick, neilmac. Maybe.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an international dimension


Explanation:
I'd put something standard.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44