KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

declarando haberlo confrontado con la minuta cuyo texto corre inserto

English translation: and stated having compared/collated it with the text of the record contained herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declarando haberlo confrontado con la minuta cuyo texto corre inserto
English translation:and stated having compared/collated it with the text of the record contained herein
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

22:06 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: declarando haberlo confrontado con la minuta cuyo texto corre inserto
son las conclusiones de un contrato de arrendamiento financiero.
maritach
and stated having compared/collated it with the text of the record [see below]
Explanation:
......record/minute contained herein.

Your sentence means that they compared the text of the instrument with the text of the record or minute [which text is contained in the document in question], and that after making such a comparison, they, the makers of the document [otorgantes] signed it, to all of which the notary is attesting.

Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks Niki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and stated having compared/collated it with the text of the record [see below]
Nelida Kreer
4declaring having confronted him with the minutes which contain the following inserted text
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and stated having compared/collated it with the text of the record [see below]


Explanation:
......record/minute contained herein.

Your sentence means that they compared the text of the instrument with the text of the record or minute [which text is contained in the document in question], and that after making such a comparison, they, the makers of the document [otorgantes] signed it, to all of which the notary is attesting.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
thanks Niki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos!!

agree  Marianela Melleda: excelente!
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marianela! Feliz fin de semana y Día de la Mujer!!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declarando haberlo confrontado con la minuta cuyo texto corre inserto
declaring having confronted him with the minutes which contain the following inserted text


Explanation:
based on my interpretation of the context provided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 00:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the additional context provided by maritach, my suggested translation should say "confronted it" as they are referring to "el instrumento". As far as the word "confronted", I still keep this word. This definition appears in a Webster dictionary:
1 to face especially in challenge : oppose <confront an enemy>
2 a: to cause to meet : bring face-to-face <confront a reader with statistics>
I thank Niki-K for her valuable feedback and her professionalism

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nelida Kreer: Remy: an instrument can never be "him". And confrontar is to compare or collate. Please check with Collins. At least in this context.
37 mins
  -> Niki you are absolutely right regarding your first comment!, I had not read the second part of the context that maritach provided after you requested it. I assumed, based on the original that the reference was to a person of masculine gender ("haberlo")