KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

"oferta variante"

English translation: variant bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"oferta variante"
English translation:variant bid
Entered by: Charmian Davies

13:46 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: "oferta variante"
The whole sentence goes "se aprueba el proyecto constructivo presentado por dicho UTE en su oferta variante"
Many thanks
Charmian Davies
Alternative Bid
Explanation:
This is if they are talking about a company offering a "base bid" and then an "alternative bid" that may meet different specifications. The "Amended Offer" or bid would be if a bid was originally sumbitted, then the bidder was asked to modify it. The Alternative Bid is offered at the same time as the base bid.
Selected response from:

RHuber
United States
Grading comment
Agreed. I think there is a difference between British and American English here.
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5variant offer
Nelida Kreer
4variable offer
jude dabo
4Alternative Bid
RHuber
4Amended Offer
Teri Szucs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amended Offer


Explanation:
Without Any More Specifics As To The Variation, This Is My Best Option

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"oferta variante\"
Alternative Bid


Explanation:
This is if they are talking about a company offering a "base bid" and then an "alternative bid" that may meet different specifications. The "Amended Offer" or bid would be if a bid was originally sumbitted, then the bidder was asked to modify it. The Alternative Bid is offered at the same time as the base bid.


    Reference: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=54.04.082
RHuber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agreed. I think there is a difference between British and American English here.
Many thanks

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable offer


Explanation:
subject to change

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variant offer


Explanation:

http://www.ministryoffinance.is/legislation/nr/612
Variant offer: a bid that meets the requirements of the purchaser in a manner different from the one assumed in the technical tender specifications, as well as the minimum requirements.

http://councilminutes.bradford.gov.uk/Minutes/docs/2007EXECU...
5.6 The offer was provided as a standard tender with full acceptance of a performance-related payment mechanism and as a variant offer that would be 1% less cost but would not have the protection offered by the payment mechanism.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297