KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sociedad agraria de transformación

English translation: agrarian processing corporation/society/enterprise/project| agroindustrial corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad agraria de transformación
English translation:agrarian processing corporation/society/enterprise/project| agroindustrial corporation
Entered by: Óscar Delgado Gosálvez

22:28 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad agraria de transformación
I'm looking for a standard translation for this type of company.
Rob Lunn
Spain
agrarian processing society/enterprise/project
Explanation:
depende de qué tipo de sociedad, pero se dedica a la transformación de productos agrarios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-07 22:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I would use "corporation", which allows flexibility between C, S, PC corporations, limited liability, etc...
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Ok, thanks Óscar and everyone. This is the answer that best fits my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transformation of description/nature/form for an agroindustrial undertaking/company
Nelida Kreer
4agrarian processing society/enterprise/project
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3food processing company
Patrice


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrarian processing society/enterprise/project


Explanation:
depende de qué tipo de sociedad, pero se dedica a la transformación de productos agrarios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-07 22:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I would use "corporation", which allows flexibility between C, S, PC corporations, limited liability, etc...

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Ok, thanks Óscar and everyone. This is the answer that best fits my text.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food processing company


Explanation:
I suspect it might just be this simple.


    www.manta.com/mb_33_C3_000/food_processing - 36k
Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformation of description/nature/form for an agroindustrial undertaking/company


Explanation:
Hre in Uruguay there are restrictive company descriptions or forms and companies must adopt any one of the legally mandatory company descriptions.

Transformation of a company from one kind of company to another is just that: transformation of company nature/description/form. [as per my Univ. glossary]. I don't know whether this fits into your text.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: I like agroindustrial. I hope you don't mind, I added it to the Glossary.
22 hrs
  -> Be my guest, Óscar!!! Have a nice evening!!