KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

remitir a los anexos

English translation: are addressed in the annexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remitir a los anexos
English translation:are addressed in the annexes
Entered by: xxxmariajmr

20:06 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato de suministro
Spanish term or phrase: remitir a los anexos
para facilitar la redaccion final se ha sistematizado y simplificado la estructura del contrato y el contenido de sus estipulaciones remitiendo a los anexos las cuestiones tecnicas y de detalles de los productos objeto del contrato de suministro.



The contract structure has been systematized and simplified as well as the content of its stipulations. Technical and detailed issues of the products contract object have been referred to the enclosures.

Mi duda es sobre la segunda parte de la frase, de los anexos, ¿estaría bien de la manera que lo he traducido? Muchas gracias a todos
xxxmariajmr
are addressed in the annexes
Explanation:
I suggest:

Technical matters and details related to the products to be supplied under the contract are addressed in the annexes.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks Jack. Until now I couldn't grade your answer or anything. I'm new in this web, so I have to get used to it. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are addressed in the annexes
jack_speak
4 +1are included in the attachmentsGloria Colon
4[have been] referred to or included in the enclosures/attachments
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are addressed in the annexes


Explanation:
I suggest:

Technical matters and details related to the products to be supplied under the contract are addressed in the annexes.

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Jack. Until now I couldn't grade your answer or anything. I'm new in this web, so I have to get used to it. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice one, Jack!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[have been] referred to or included in the enclosures/attachments


Explanation:
Nice translation of yours:-)

My only doubt concerns "anexos"...you might want to check that out some more and wait for other opinions.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are included in the attachments


Explanation:
yo diria are included, asi nada mas; y attachments, pero es discrecional.

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> gracias!