KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

riesgo forzoso

English translation: compulsory/unavoidable // risk/hazard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgo forzoso
English translation:compulsory/unavoidable // risk/hazard
Entered by: MikeGarcia

07:17 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo forzoso
From a Works Contract regarding authorisation for the Contractor to have trailers on site:

Serán de cuenta del CONTRATISTA tanto el levantamiento de las casetas, como los gastos originados por riesgo forzoso o el cambio de emplazamiento derivado de necesidades de LA PROPIEDAD, o por incumplimiento de las normas laborales...

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
compulsory/unavoidable // risk/hazard
Explanation:
My own particular version, checked with the AVH legal, pages 758, "forzoso" and 922, "riesgo profesional".- Fits the context of risks caused by performing a job....
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Miguel and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compulsory/unavoidable // risk/hazard
MikeGarcia
4forced risk
Remy Arce


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced risk


Explanation:
as per context

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compulsory/unavoidable // risk/hazard


Explanation:
My own particular version, checked with the AVH legal, pages 758, "forzoso" and 922, "riesgo profesional".- Fits the context of risks caused by performing a job....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Thanks again Miguel and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Beautiful. Prefiero "unavoidable".
5 hrs
  -> YOU are unavoidably beautiful, and so is Popito the play boy doggie!!!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-