KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

acto meramente tolerado

English translation: merely tolerated/allowed/suffered/permitted // act/action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto meramente tolerado
English translation:merely tolerated/allowed/suffered/permitted // act/action
Entered by: MikeGarcia

09:17 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: acto meramente tolerado
From a Works Contract:

En consecuencia, en la parte necesaria para el desarrollo de la obra contratada, la presencia del CONTRATISTA tendrá el carácter de acto meramente tolerado, sin afectar a la posesión, a tenor de lo establecido en Código Civil.

I understand the concept but am not sure how to phrase it in good legalese...thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
merely tolerated/allowed/suffered/permitted // act/action
Explanation:
In the context of actions/acts that interrupt legal posession as per the Spanish Civil Code.
Seee the AVH Legal, pages 956, "tolerancia", and 560, "acto de dominio".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks once again Miguel and everyone! You have been of much help today (as always).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5merely tolerated/allowed/suffered/permitted // act/action
MikeGarcia
4merely permitted fact
Lorena_Escudero


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merely permitted fact


Explanation:
"the presence of the CONTRACTOR shall be considered as a merely permitted fact" is an option as well...

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merely tolerated/allowed/suffered/permitted // act/action


Explanation:
In the context of actions/acts that interrupt legal posession as per the Spanish Civil Code.
Seee the AVH Legal, pages 956, "tolerancia", and 560, "acto de dominio".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Thanks once again Miguel and everyone! You have been of much help today (as always).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: tolerated would be my choice, Miguel.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. So is mine, but I prefer to offer another options, if they exist.-

agree  Remy Arce: tolerated is my choice too
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Remy. Please see my comment to Margaret's kind agree.

agree  Claudia Vera: Greetings from the "Big Pans Band"! Ja. Hola Miguel, se escuchan las cacerolas por allá? Aquí :(
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Clau. Mirá, si me guío por los noticieros televisivos españoles, ingleses (Sky) y franceses (France 24), que son los que veo por las mañanas, sin lugar a dudas. Y como yo todavía estaba en Baires cuando lo de De La Rúa, los entiendo ( y comparto ).

agree  Nelida Kreer: act merely allowed on sufferance. Así lo diría yo [y Popito también, me dijo].
5 hrs
  -> So be it, lovely lady and lovely doggie...

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-