KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Tribunal Arbitral en Arbitraje de Derecho

English translation: Court of Arbitration under Arbitration at Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal Arbitral en Arbitraje de Derecho
English translation:Court of Arbitration under Arbitration at Law
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:20 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal Arbitral en Arbitraje de Derecho
From a Works Contract:

Todas las controversias que se susciten en relación con este Contrato se dirimirán por un Tribunal Arbitral en Arbitraje de Derecho, renunciando las partes a cualquier otro Juez o Tribunal que pueda resultar competente.

Literally, this seems to be Court of Arbitration in Arbitration in Law, but there must be a more eloquent way of phrasing this.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
shall be decided by a Court of Arbitration under Arbitration at Law
Explanation:
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks again John and everyone- exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shall be decided by a Court of Arbitration under Arbitration at Law
John Rynne
5Aribtration tribunal / arbitral tribunal
LauraCavatorta
5Arbitration Court
Lorena_Escudero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall be decided by a Court of Arbitration under Arbitration at Law


Explanation:


John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thanks again John and everyone- exactly what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Remy Arce
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer: The Spanish term sounds strange because the Civil Law countries don't have such a court, but in re-translation as per your option, it re-acquires its correct version. Well done.
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arbitration Court


Explanation:
Hi there! In fact, this is the term. Although it seems to be literal, it is the translation into Spanish what is literal, because we do not have that kind of courts in Spain... therefore we call it "tribunal de abritraje"

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aribtration tribunal / arbitral tribunal


Explanation:
.

LauraCavatorta
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish