KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en régimen económico

English translation: marital regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen económico
English translation:marital regime
Entered by: John Rynne

14:34 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en régimen económico
REUNIDOS

De una parte don ................., mayor de edad, soltero, vecino de la ciudad de Málaga, con domicilio en la Avda. ................., nº ..........................y con N.I.E. ...............en adelante parte concedente.
Y de otra parte doña ................, mayor de edad, casado, en régimen económico de ....................., vecino de la ciudad .........................................., con domicilio en la calle ............................................... y con D.N.I. n.º ........................, en adelante parte optante.
COMPARECEN
SMLS
Ireland
marital regime
Explanation:
This is where they say whether the marriage is a joint property or separate property marriage. Depending on where you get married in Spain, your default system may be separate property (Catalunya, for example) or joint property (most other places).
I'm not aware of there being any other option, so a reasonable translation would be "married, under the joint/separate property regime" and tell them to delete as appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-01 14:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, where I said "joint" I should have said "community"
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marital regime
John Rynne
5 +2marital agreement
Clayton Causey
3 +4married under the system of: (community of property or separate ownership of property)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
married under the system of: (community of property or separate ownership of property)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-04-01 14:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me imagino que se trata del tipo de régimen de separación de bienes o gananciales...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Me gusta tu opción. Aquí se le llama "régimen matrimonial de bienes", y el nuestro, el uruguayo, es de "comunidad diferida" [porque se juntan los bienes al momento de la disoluc. del matrim.]. Al decir "system" como propones, queda todo cubierto.
44 mins
  -> Gracias Niki

agree  xxxcmwilliams
44 mins
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias shootingstar

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marital agreement


Explanation:
I'm in almost total agreement with Mr. Rynne. Almost because "regime" seems awkward to me. A pre-nuptial AGREEMENT is a typical U.S. document specifying how goods and property would be distributed should the marriage dissolve. This would seem to be a precendent for the word AGREEMENT in this context. I think Mr. Rynne's other suggestion on giving the two existing options and allowing one to be chosen (circled) will be quite useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-01 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on prepositions: marital agreement FOR joint/separate property ownership

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: prenuptual agreement exists in the UK or marital..www.clickdocs.co.uk/prenuptial-agreement.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
11 hrs

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I wouldn't use 'agreement' here - two very different legal systems involved.
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marital regime


Explanation:
This is where they say whether the marriage is a joint property or separate property marriage. Depending on where you get married in Spain, your default system may be separate property (Catalunya, for example) or joint property (most other places).
I'm not aware of there being any other option, so a reasonable translation would be "married, under the joint/separate property regime" and tell them to delete as appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-01 14:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, where I said "joint" I should have said "community"

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clayton Causey: I've seen this several times before but something has always bothered me about it. Are you sure we can use regime in this way in English? Is there any precedent? Wouldn't "agreement" or even "system" be preferable?
6 mins
  -> I agree it's not very "beautiful". Another option would be to say "in a community property marriage" ...

agree  xxxcmwilliams: either regime or system
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tatty: Regime. There is a third one now too, you start off with separate but share things out at the end.
3 hrs
  -> Love it!

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs
  -> thanks