KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Así lo acuerdan las partes y para su constancia firman en dos ejemplares origina

English translation: The parties do so agree and in witness thereof do hereby affix their signatures......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Así lo acuerdan las partes y para su constancia firman en dos ejemplares origina
English translation:The parties do so agree and in witness thereof do hereby affix their signatures......
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:39 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Así lo acuerdan las partes y para su constancia firman en dos ejemplares origina
Así lo acuerdan las partes y para su constancia firman el Convenio de Colaboración en dos ejemplares originales en catalán, una copia traducida al castellano y otra al inglés, a un solo efecto, en el lugar y en la fecha señalados en el encabezamiento.


¿Me podrían ayudar con esta frase? No acabo de conseguir una frase concisa y coherente.

Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
The parties do so agree and in witness thereof do hereby affix their signatures......
Explanation:
on two original copies of like tenor,.......blablba

Así lo pondría, bien enrevesadito y legalese como les gusta.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me gustaron todas las opciones y escogí un poquito de aquí y otro poquito de allá.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The parties do so agree and in witness thereof do hereby affix their signatures......
Nelida Kreer
4 +2In witnesses whereof the parties do hereby sign this Collaboration Convention, which has been
David Girón Béjar
5In witness thereof the undersigned duly authorized for this purpose ...
Clifford Schisler


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In witnesses whereof the parties do hereby sign this Collaboration Convention, which has been


Explanation:
executed in two original copies in Catalan, one translated copy in Spanish and another translated copy in English, with a single effect, in the place and on the date mentioned in the heading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-04-03 10:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In witness whereof... como muy bien dice Miguel.
Small mistake ;)

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Bravo, David. Aunque creo que tienes un pequeño typo, es "witness" y no "witnesses". Como dicen por ahí, "great minds commit small mistakes".-
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel, tienes razón ha sido un pequeño despite. Un saludo!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

neutral  Maria Kisic: Hola, David. Disculpa, pero quería comentarte que "a un sólo efecto" se traduce como both equally authentic o identical counterparts o in duplicate copy.
15 hrs
  -> Hola, Maria. Gracias por la traducción del "a un sólo efecto". Estoy de acuerdo con el "both equally authentic" y con "identical counterparts", pero no sé si "duplicate copy" es lo mismo. Se puede firmar por duplicado y tener 1 efecto el original. Saludos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In witness thereof the undersigned duly authorized for this purpose ...


Explanation:
This is a typical legal ending for a convention or agreement between parties. I would like to suggest the above as being widely accepted and utilized in the legal field.

Example sentence(s):
  • In witness thereof the undersigned, duly authorized for this purpose, sign this Convention in two original copies being both texts equally authentic
Clifford Schisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The parties do so agree and in witness thereof do hereby affix their signatures......


Explanation:
on two original copies of like tenor,.......blablba

Así lo pondría, bien enrevesadito y legalese como les gusta.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me gustaron todas las opciones y escogí un poquito de aquí y otro poquito de allá.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!!!

agree  Carolina Ruiz
12 hrs
  -> Mil gracias de nuevo Carolina R.!!