KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

firmante en origin

English translation: Original signatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firmante en origin
English translation:Original signatory
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

07:39 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: firmante en origin
Se trata de la empresa firmante en origin de los acuerdos.

This is the company that (originally?) signed the agreement. How would we phrase this in legalese?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
Original signatory
Explanation:
Original signatory of the agreements is the legalese term.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks desertfox and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5signing company at origin
Nelida Kreer
4Original signatory
Gad Kohenov
3signed in first instance
Gracie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signed in first instance


Explanation:
That is the way I would say it but that does not mean that I am right, is just a thought.

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Original signatory


Explanation:
Original signatory of the agreements is the legalese term.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks desertfox and everyone!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signing company at origin


Explanation:
"en origen" significa, Sherry, "en el lugar de origen". Simple.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297