KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

regulan

English translation: execute (for "regulan")


09:04 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: regulan
From a service agreement:

Así mismo, ambas entidades regulan el presente contrato de servicios que se regirá por los siguientes...

If I'm using governed for "regirá", what would be a good word for "regulan"? Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:execute (for "regulan")
Explanation:
That is, "the parties execute this service agreement to be governed by the following....(terms and conditions?)

Hope it helps, Seri
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks Sery and everyone! I think this is what they mean to say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3regulate
bcsantos
5 +1execute (for "regulan")Sery
3administer / control / oversee
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulate


Explanation:
hope it helps

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: También estoy de acuerdo con tu sugerencia
8 mins
  -> gracias:)

agree  margaret caulfield
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  xxxLia Fail: see dictionary definitions of "regular" and "regulate" ....
6 hrs

agree  Marian Martin: Yes.http://www.dict4.com/1/?q=regulate
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administer / control / oversee


Explanation:
Además de estar de acuerdo con bcsantos, también veo posibles estas opciones, pues estoy de acuerdo que regulan suena extraño

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execute (for "regulan")


Explanation:
That is, "the parties execute this service agreement to be governed by the following....(terms and conditions?)

Hope it helps, Seri

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks Sery and everyone! I think this is what they mean to say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Me parece adecuado. En realidad es mala redacción del original y lo que quiere decir es que las partes celebran el siguiente contrato que se regirá por....blabla.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente!!