KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

MANDATARIO

English translation: agent, attorney; mandatory; proxy


00:40 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Oil and Gas Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: MANDATARIO
...El objeto del PS es elegir al CONTRATISTA que se encargue de ejecutar, a favor de la empresa A que actúa en condición de MANDATARIO de la Sociedad Refinería de B....
Erick Forero
English translation:agent, attorney; mandatory; proxy
Explanation:

A few other options:

Diccionario de Terminos Legales
Louis A. Robb
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
PROXY sounds good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2attorney-in-fact / authorized agent
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2Representative
Dunkel
3 +2agent, attorney; mandatory; proxy
Robert Copeland
4Clerk of Works / Site Agent (depends which side of the contract)
kgreenwood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Representative


Explanation:
o también "Agent"

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: probably means agent or representative, but more context would be useful.
9 hrs
  -> thanks CM!

agree  Ana Brause
11 hrs
  -> thank you Ana ;)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agent, attorney; mandatory; proxy


Explanation:

A few other options:

Diccionario de Terminos Legales
Louis A. Robb

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
PROXY sounds good. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Y también te apoya el AVH Legal!! Have a nice Sunday.
8 hrs

agree  Ana Brause
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clerk of Works / Site Agent (depends which side of the contract)


Explanation:
A Clerk of Works is employed by, and directly responsible to, the Client or the Client's Architect or Consultants, to supervise the works on site to ensure that the work is carried out in accordance with the specification, drawings and Conditions of Contract. He can also usually authorise small variations, dayworks claims, extra costs, etc submitted by the Contractor, but these would have to be confirmed by the Architect or Consultant.

A Site Agent is a member of the Contractor's staff who is of sufficient standing, long experience and seniority, and qualified, usually as a Chartered Engineer, who acts as the Contractor's representative and has full legal authority to accept the client's instructions and carry out and supervise the contract on behalf of the Contractor. On a large civil engineering contract he could well be named in the contract as such, after the contractor has sought the client's approval to his appointment.


kgreenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attorney-in-fact / authorized agent


Explanation:
En el contexto de tu pregunta, yo no dudaría en usar "Attorney-in-fact", aunque "authorized agent" (person holding power of attorney" es igualmente correcto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 03:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/term/FA80CC65-DFD1-44A2-B...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I've consulted with the client and they went for the term PROXY. Regards!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Ana Brause
7 hrs