KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en su nombre y representación

English translation: as representative of and on behalf of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su nombre y representación
English translation:as representative of and on behalf of
Entered by: Comunican

08:43 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en su nombre y representación
I think this is something like "on his/her own behalf" but need to know the standard wording please:

"DE UNA PARTE, XXX S.A.U., con domicilio en la calle Alcalá de Madrid, CIF: A-9999999, y en su nombre y representación Don Tal y Cual, con NIF 99999999999, en virtud de los poderes otorgados por el Notario ..."

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
as representative of and in the behalf of (the company)
Explanation:
Don Tal y Cual is appearing as the representative of XXX SAU company, NOT on his own behelf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-08 09:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Dunkel just added, there should be a second party, indicated by "Y POR OTRA PARTE,"; that is, a second paragraph with another/other party/parties to the contract or whatever.
IF THAT'S NOT SO, PLEASE LET US KNOW, BECAUSE IT CHANGES OUR ANSWERS SIGNIFICANTLY.

As to "in" vs. "on", this is what Dictionary.com has to say:

Usage Note: A traditional rule holds that in behalf of and on behalf of have distinct meanings. In behalf of means "for the benefit of," as in We raised money in behalf of the earthquake victims. On behalf of means "as the agent of, on the part of," as in The guardian signed the contract on behalf of the minor child. The two meanings are quite close, however, and the phrases are often used interchangeably, even by reputable writers.

So, according to this, I should have said "on behalf of"...

Don't close the question out yet; it's still morning here, and I think I need another cuppa... someone else may have a better answer. ;->

And
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much - really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the name and in behalf of
MikeGarcia
5on his/her name and behalfxxxmarianologa
4 +1as representative of and in the behalf of (the company)Cinnamon Nolan
5for and on behalf of
AllegroTrans
4in its name and on its behalf
Yamila Sosa
4acting on its behalf and in representationTatty
4on his/her own behalf
Remy Arce
4in his name and behalf
Dunkel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on his/her own behalf


Explanation:
I believe you are right.

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in his name and behalf


Explanation:
es más comun decir "in" en vez de "on" his name and behalf
pero también es aceptable
good luck Comunican!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-04-08 08:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ojo aquí, no hay que usar "in his own behalf" si se habla "de una parte XXXXX empresa y en su nombre y representación Don Tal y Cual", puesto que aún no se acaban de mencionar las partes.
Si más delante viene "y de la otra (parte)" o "por otra parte" significaría que Don Tal y Cual actúa a nombre y representación de XXXX empresa.

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as representative of and in the behalf of (the company)


Explanation:
Don Tal y Cual is appearing as the representative of XXX SAU company, NOT on his own behelf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-08 09:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Dunkel just added, there should be a second party, indicated by "Y POR OTRA PARTE,"; that is, a second paragraph with another/other party/parties to the contract or whatever.
IF THAT'S NOT SO, PLEASE LET US KNOW, BECAUSE IT CHANGES OUR ANSWERS SIGNIFICANTLY.

As to "in" vs. "on", this is what Dictionary.com has to say:

Usage Note: A traditional rule holds that in behalf of and on behalf of have distinct meanings. In behalf of means "for the benefit of," as in We raised money in behalf of the earthquake victims. On behalf of means "as the agent of, on the part of," as in The guardian signed the contract on behalf of the minor child. The two meanings are quite close, however, and the phrases are often used interchangeably, even by reputable writers.

So, according to this, I should have said "on behalf of"...

Don't close the question out yet; it's still morning here, and I think I need another cuppa... someone else may have a better answer. ;->

And

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much - really helpful
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your reply. So you mean that the "su" is because Don Tal y Cual is acting on behalf of the company, not his own?? ie "su means "its/their" rather than "his". And do you really say "in his behalf" rather than "on his behalf"? Thanks!

Asker: great, thanks! There IS a second party, so your answer makes perfect sense (even without your next cuppa!)...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Cinnamon is right, this person is representing the company. I suggest "acting" (as the verb eases reading), then Miguel's "in the name and on behalf of"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree and the excellent suggestion, Lia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the name and in behalf of


Explanation:
This is the accepted standard formula, as per the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, pages 836, "en nombre de", and 913, "en repreentación de".-

Personally this is the way I always translate it every time I get a PoA, MoA, AoA or any other type of legal documents coming from the Costa del Sol or Gibraltar.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 10:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"representación".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I agree with Miguel however would suggest "in the name and on behalf of...".
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra. The discussion between "in" and "on" in these cases is and will be endless until the end of times!!!

agree  xxxLia Fail: Except it's ON behalf of:-), FAR more common.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your kind agree, Lia. I extend to you my comment to Sandra's agree, but I accept that "on" is far more common than "in".-

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Xen.-

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting on its behalf and in representation


Explanation:
HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for and on behalf of


Explanation:
Standard expression, e.g.
AGREEMENT(PDF)
For and on behalf of the. For and on behalf of. For and on behalf of the. Azerbaijan Republic ... of international law standards protecting investments ...
subsites.bp.com/caspian/BTC/Eng/agmt4/agmt4.PDF - 183k - View as html
3.NETWORK RAIL 3(PDF)
SIGNED for and on behalf of. NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE. LIMITED. by: Authorised signatory . there is a change in law, Railway Group Standards or Network ...
networkrail.co.uk/browse documents/StandardSuiteOfContracts/NR3.pdf - 81k - View as html

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its name and on its behalf


Explanation:
I think that "its" must be used intead of "his/her" since the clause is about some type of business organization. Besides, "in behalf" exactly means in favour of and the person representing the business organization acts as an attorney-in-fact. Good luck!

Yamila Sosa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on his/her name and behalf


Explanation:
It's the exact translation.

xxxmarianologa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish