KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

debido curso

English translation: holder in due course/holder in good faith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debido curso
English translation:holder in due course/holder in good faith
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

11:20 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / commercial law
Spanish term or phrase: debido curso
En un Memorando de Entendimiento-

DECLARACIONES DE LOS VENDEDORES

Que son propietarios y tenedores **en debido curso** de [Número de acciones] emitidas por xx

I can see that the literal translation would be *in due course* but don't feel that this fits in this context - unless its a standard phrase that I am not aware of. I appreciate the help!
Annie E
holder in due course/holder in good faith
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holder_in_due_course
Holder in due course, or (HDC) is a term used in law to refer to an innocent party who purchases a negotiable instrument for value without any apparent defect in the instrument nor any notice of dishonor. (Black's Law Dictionary 2nd Pocket ed. 2001 pg. 322).

http://www.investorwords.com/2325/holder_in_due_course.html
holder in due course
Definition
An individual who acquires a negotiable instrument in good faith.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1holder in due course/holder in good faith
Nelida Kreer
4 +1in due course of lawYsabel812
4duly/hereby
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly/hereby


Explanation:
Sounds like one of those phrases which lawyers love....

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: It's prefixed by tenedores and it's not lawyers who coined the terms 'holder or honour in due course' but Brit. Comm. bankers and City Notaries. Remember the UK Bills of Exchange Act 1882 and Cheques Act 1957.
3 days2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in due course of law


Explanation:
Could be a clue..

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
32 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: it's in due course of negotiation of a bill of exchange or cheque.
3 days2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holder in due course/holder in good faith


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holder_in_due_course
Holder in due course, or (HDC) is a term used in law to refer to an innocent party who purchases a negotiable instrument for value without any apparent defect in the instrument nor any notice of dishonor. (Black's Law Dictionary 2nd Pocket ed. 2001 pg. 322).

http://www.investorwords.com/2325/holder_in_due_course.html
holder in due course
Definition
An individual who acquires a negotiable instrument in good faith.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: holder in due course//It is the right answer as a matter of fact and of law.
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom! I also think that is the correct option.