KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

puesta en parcha

English translation: start-up or launch


16:35 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: puesta en parcha
Business Memorandum from Spain. "Suministro, montaje, construcción, puesta en parcha y entrega al Cliente."
MacLeod Cushing
United States
English translation:start-up or launch
Explanation:
It may not be a typo. I googled it and found some entries. The meaning seems to lean more towards start-up or launch than commissioning.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12commissioning
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +2start-up or launch
John Rawlins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
puesta en marcha
commissioning


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
0 min

agree  psicutrinius
3 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Strange typo since the m isn't close to the p - but must be so!
4 mins

agree  José Miguel Neira
12 mins

agree  philippid
27 mins

agree  Dunkel
28 mins

agree  mar52: No doubt.
43 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  R Lafuente
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 100%
9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
start-up or launch


Explanation:
It may not be a typo. I googled it and found some entries. The meaning seems to lean more towards start-up or launch than commissioning.


    Reference: http://vigoamnesty.blogspot.com/2007_09_01_archive.html
    Reference: http://www.mappinginteractivo.com/plantilla-ante.asp?id_arti...
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki-K!

agree  jude dabo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jude69!