KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

configurar

English translation: (for the default to) take place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:configurar (un incumplimiento)
English translation:(for the default to) take place
Entered by: José Miguel Neira

05:05 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de prestación de servicios de consultoría en proyectos mineros
Spanish term or phrase: configurar
Las Partes pactan la mora automática, por lo que no se requerirá de requerimiento de ninguna clase para que se configure el incumplimiento.

Thanks!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
(for the default to) take place
Explanation:
utilizando la estructura completa...

"for the default to take place"

... creo que "take place" sería una buena opción.
Selected response from:

José Miguel Neira
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias José Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(for the default to) take place
José Miguel Neira
3to take formMelissa63
3take shape
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take shape


Explanation:
el incumplimiento se configura = the non-fulfilment takes shape

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Fabio


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(for the default to) take place


Explanation:
utilizando la estructura completa...

"for the default to take place"

... creo que "take place" sería una buena opción.

José Miguel Neira
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias José Miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take form


Explanation:
my opinion

Melissa63
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Melissa