KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

hace notar

English translation: XXX points out / notes that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hace notar
English translation:XXX points out / notes that
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

06:25 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: hace notar
Hi! I could really use some help. Here is the term in context:
1. XXX *hace notar* al Tribunal Arbitral que respecto de la objeción a la jurisdicción mencionada en el número 3, anterior, nada ha dicho la demandante en el Statement of Claim.

My attempt:

4. XXX *brings to the attention* of the Arbitral Tribunal that, regarding the objection to the jurisdiction mentioned previously under part 3, the claimant has said nothing in the Statement of Claim.
Cesar Serrano
United States
XXX points out / notes that
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Marga! Un besito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brings to the attention
José Miguel Neira
3 +1XXX points out / notes that
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX points out / notes that


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Gracias Marga! Un besito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brings to the attention


Explanation:
me parece una muy buena forma que, además, permite ligar al tribunal de la misma manera que en el original.

José Miguel Neira
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4