KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

garantía real

English translation: creditors with security interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantía real
English translation:creditors with security interest
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

06:32 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: garantía real
I would really appreciate any help I could get with this term, here it is in context:

1. En todo caso, XXX reitera que en materia concursal es aplicable la regla general de que –salvo los acreedores con *garantía real* - todos los acreedores quedan sujetos a los resultados del proceso universal en que se encuentra el deudor y por ello están impedidos de activar procesos individuales para que se reconozca o ejecute sus derechos.

My try:

5. In any case, XXX reiterates that the general rule that all the creditors are subject to the results of the universal process in which the debtor finds itself, is applicable to corporate reorganisation matters – except for creditors with *real guarantees*, and therefore are prevented from activating individual processes so that the rights may be recognized or executed.
Cesar Serrano
United States
creditors with security interest
Explanation:
Security interest
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A security interest is a property interest created by agreement or by operation of law over assets to secure the performance of an obligation (usually but not always the payment of a debt) which gives the beneficiary of the security interest certain preferential rights in relation to the assets. The rights vary according to the type of security interest, but in most cases (and in most countries) the main rights and purpose of the security interest is to allow the holder to seize, and usually sell, the property to discharge the debt that the security interest secures.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_interest



NCCUSL Header- [ Traduzca esta página ]The creditor's interest is called a "security interest. .... These are some of the specific new rules: a secured party (creditor with security interest) is ...
www.nccusl.org/Update/uniformact_summaries/uniformacts-s-uc... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] HIPOTECA VERSUS FIDEICOMISO DE GARANTÍAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
La garantía real confiere derechos específicos de preferencia y de .... Trabajos del Grupo VI (Garantías Reales – security interests) y del Grupo V ...
www.felaban.com/congreso_fideicomiso/documentos/17_Carlos_D... - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias por tu ayuda (y por la investigacion), Marga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creditors with security interest
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5security / secured creditorsMichael Jones


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security / secured creditors


Explanation:
The whole phrase "acreedores con garantía real" should be translated "secured creditors".

Michael Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creditors with security interest


Explanation:
Security interest
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A security interest is a property interest created by agreement or by operation of law over assets to secure the performance of an obligation (usually but not always the payment of a debt) which gives the beneficiary of the security interest certain preferential rights in relation to the assets. The rights vary according to the type of security interest, but in most cases (and in most countries) the main rights and purpose of the security interest is to allow the holder to seize, and usually sell, the property to discharge the debt that the security interest secures.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_interest



NCCUSL Header- [ Traduzca esta página ]The creditor's interest is called a "security interest. .... These are some of the specific new rules: a secured party (creditor with security interest) is ...
www.nccusl.org/Update/uniformact_summaries/uniformacts-s-uc... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] HIPOTECA VERSUS FIDEICOMISO DE GARANTÍAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
La garantía real confiere derechos específicos de preferencia y de .... Trabajos del Grupo VI (Garantías Reales – security interests) y del Grupo V ...
www.felaban.com/congreso_fideicomiso/documentos/17_Carlos_D... - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias por tu ayuda (y por la investigacion), Marga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias