KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pronunciarse

English translation: give judgment / give preliminary rulings / to decide on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pronunciarse
English translation:give judgment / give preliminary rulings / to decide on
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:10 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: pronunciarse
Yet another one...(I will apprecaite your help)

1. Estando sometido a concurso mercantil antes incluso de la entrega de la demanda a la Corte, existe imposibilidad sobrevenida para dar cumplimiento al convenio de arbitraje, y eso impide que el Tribunal Arbitral *se pronuncie* sobre el fondo de la controversia llevada a su conocimiento.

This is my version:

1. Considering that XXX was subjected to corporate reorganisation even before the claim was submitted to Court, there exists a consequent impossibility to comply with the arbitration agreement, and that prevents the Arbitral Tribunal from *making declarations* about the subject matter of the controversy brought to its attention.
Cesar Serrano
United States
give judgment / give preliminary rulings / to decide on
Explanation:
PDF] Jurisdiction of the Court of Justice to give preliminary rulings ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
give preliminary rulings on the validity and interpretation of ... Justice to give a preliminary ruling on a question raised in a ...
curia.europa.eu/en/instit/txtdocfr/txtsenvigueur/art35.pdf - Páginas similares

Association of the Councils of State - Guide to preliminary ruling ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]For this purpose the Court of Justice, inter alia, has jurisdiction to give preliminary rulings concerning the interpretation of the Treaty and the validity ...
www.juradmin.eu/en/jurisprudence/guide/ - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Escogi *to decide on*...el mas elegante...:)...Gracias colega!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2give judgment / give preliminary rulings / to decide on
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3pass judgemnt
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give judgment / give preliminary rulings / to decide on


Explanation:
PDF] Jurisdiction of the Court of Justice to give preliminary rulings ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
give preliminary rulings on the validity and interpretation of ... Justice to give a preliminary ruling on a question raised in a ...
curia.europa.eu/en/instit/txtdocfr/txtsenvigueur/art35.pdf - Páginas similares

Association of the Councils of State - Guide to preliminary ruling ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]For this purpose the Court of Justice, inter alia, has jurisdiction to give preliminary rulings concerning the interpretation of the Treaty and the validity ...
www.juradmin.eu/en/jurisprudence/guide/ - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Escogi *to decide on*...el mas elegante...:)...Gracias colega!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs

agree  Pablo Cabrera: ;)
1212 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass judgemnt


Explanation:
pass judgement on the matter

[PDF] Judgement No. 230Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Board and accordingly to order the Respondent to establish arbitration ..... Consequently, the Tribunal declares itself competent to pass judgement on the ...
untreaty.un.org/UNAT/UNAT_Judgements/Judgements_E/UNAT_00230_E.pdf - Páginas similares

Decision- [ Traduzca esta página ]Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the .... the parties and it is certainly not qualified to pass judgement on it. ...
www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/649654.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Law Reporter: 5/27/07 - 6/3/07- [ Traduzca esta página ]The analysis requires courts to pass judgement on the overall judicial and political systems .... Van Harten: Investment Treaty Arbitration and Public Law ...
ilreports.blogspot.com/2007_05_27_archive.html - 134k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20