KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

teniendo cobertura las consecuencias económicas

English translation: as a hedge has been taken on the economic consequences arising from this loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teniendo cobertura las consecuencias económicas
English translation:as a hedge has been taken on the economic consequences arising from this loss
Entered by: patri_2911

17:32 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: teniendo cobertura las consecuencias económicas
Hi,
I do not know how I would translate this sentence. It is a judicial claim.
The text goes like this ..."Como indicábamos en el exponendo PRIMERO, teniendo cobertura las consecuencias económicas derivadas de ese siniestro, "
regards,
Anuja Trehan
India
as a hedge has been taken on the economic consequences arising from this loss
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 20:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cobertura: hedge
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as a hedge has been taken on the economic consequences arising from this loss
patri_2911
4the economic consequences being hedged
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the economic consequences being hedged


Explanation:
in other words, the insurance company has hedged losses due to claims...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a hedge has been taken on the economic consequences arising from this loss


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 20:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cobertura: hedge


patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks