KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

recayendo el nombramiento de escrutadores en ambas personas

English translation: these two persons were appointed vote tellers


21:33 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Special General Shareholder's Meeting
Spanish term or phrase: recayendo el nombramiento de escrutadores en ambas personas
escrutadores is examiners, but I don't believe that's what it means here. they are assigning officers. So I'm not sure if it is another word for officers.
Martaluz
English translation:these two persons were appointed vote tellers
Explanation:
context is lacking, but if a shareholders meeting, this would be it...

otherwise, need more context (such as their duties) to know what appointment is made...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2these two persons were appointed vote tellers
Marian Greenfield
4The responsibilities of moderators fell on both
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
these two persons were appointed vote tellers


Explanation:
context is lacking, but if a shareholders meeting, this would be it...

otherwise, need more context (such as their duties) to know what appointment is made...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The responsibilities of moderators fell on both


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37