KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Título de Concesión

English translation: Concession title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Título de Concesión
English translation:Concession title
Entered by: Victoria Burns

10:49 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tender document
Spanish term or phrase: Título de Concesión
The following is one of the 'definiciones' in a tender document from Mexico.

"Documentos de la Licitiación: Son la información, formatos, instructivos, formularios, especificaciones, los proyectos de Título de Concesión y demás documentos emitidos por XXX."

Can anyone suggest a nice English translation for 'Título de Concesión'? I previously translated it as simply 'contract', when it referred to the awarding thereof, but here it seems to refer to a particular document.

Any help much appreciated,

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Concession titles
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-27 11:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: singular!
"Concession title"
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grant/concession//entitlement/title/right
MikeGarcia
4 +1Concession titles
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concession titles


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-27 11:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: singular!
"Concession title"

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs? :-)
8 mins
  -> Many references in Google, for "concession title(s)" as well as for "concession project" (Proyectos de Títulos de Concesión).

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Thank you, AVRVM.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant/concession//entitlement/title/right


Language variant: UK or US.

Explanation:
All the possibilities I can think of on a sunny Sunday...
Check the AVH Legal on pages 651, "concesión" and 955, "título".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: On a semi-cloudy and now evening-dark Sunday: justo iba a poner "entitlement" cuando vi tu respuesta.
11 hrs
  -> Honradísimo, ilustre y titilante exponente de la estética charrúa.-