KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tarifas por interestaciones

English translation: rates for each inter-station section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarifas por interestaciones
English translation:rates for each inter-station section
Entered by: Victoria Burns

11:21 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tender document
Spanish term or phrase: tarifas por interestaciones
The following is another of the 'definiciones' in a tender document from Mexico.

"Factor de Referencia: Es el valor que será empleado por la Secretaría para homologar el conjunto de las tarifas por interestaciones que integran la Tarifa Propuesta por los Participantes,..."

I can't find many references to 'tarifa(s) por interestaciones' or even 'interestación' alone, and am certainly having no luck finding a suitable English equivalent.

Any help would be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
rates for each inter-station section
Explanation:
..rates for each inter-station section that make up/comprise the proposed rates...

I interpret that to mean that each segment of track between stations is a different length (and has other cost differentials), but they are applying some factor to get something like an average per-km figure to compare the cost of each proposal.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rates for each inter-station section
Kathryn Litherland
2inter-station charges
Anthony Hatton
2shareholder value
schevallier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shareholder value


Explanation:
sugerencia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shareholder_value -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 12:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.valuebasedmanagement.net/faq_shareholder_value.html

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inter-station charges


Explanation:
I cannot imagine what these are but that is my suggestion, for what it's worth

Anthony Hatton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh wow! That makes it all so much clearer - it's inter/estaciones duuhh!! I hadn't looked at the two components of the term. As you say, I can't think what they might be, but I can see what the term is referring to now - thanks!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rates for each inter-station section


Explanation:
..rates for each inter-station section that make up/comprise the proposed rates...

I interpret that to mean that each segment of track between stations is a different length (and has other cost differentials), but they are applying some factor to get something like an average per-km figure to compare the cost of each proposal.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes good sense, too, Kathryn, as there follows some information on how the 'average' cost of this will be calculated, which I hadn't initially deemed to be relevant here. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: I think so
7 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sounds logical, makes the most sense.
7 hrs