KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

dar la venia

English translation: [who will be immediately] approved/authorized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar la venia
English translation:[who will be immediately] approved/authorized
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

18:22 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Withdrawal, replacement
Spanish term or phrase: dar la venia
El ARQUITECTO saliente está obligado a entregar al PROMOTOR o al nuevo ARQUITECTO que le sustituya, a los que "darán la venia" inmediatamente, copia de toda la documentación administrativa y de cualquier otra que tenga bajo su custodia y sea de interés para la prosecución del trabajo, que en todo caso lo podrá hacer de una manera inmediata, es decir aún sin la "venia", no pudiendo ser considerada dicha sustitución como usurpación de la autoría profesional.

Thanks for your help
ventnai
Spain
[who will be immediately] approved/authorized
Explanation:
I would phrase it in this way in context. Otherwise it is very difficult to insert the meaning in the sentence.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Your answer is closest to what I put in the end. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with the consent/permission >> give consent
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5assent to
Cesar Serrano
4[who will be immediately] approved/authorized
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with the consent/permission >> give consent


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Feliz Domingo para ti tambien...guapetona!
2 mins
  -> Hola César... guapetón.. feliz domingo!!! Al mío ya le queda poco

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  silviantonia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  José Miguel Neira: yeay
21 hrs
  -> Gracias José .... yeeeeaaayyy

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assent to


Explanation:
assent to


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=veni...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ass...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[who will be immediately] approved/authorized


Explanation:
I would phrase it in this way in context. Otherwise it is very difficult to insert the meaning in the sentence.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Your answer is closest to what I put in the end. Thanks.