KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Constancia de calificación

English translation: Certificate of eligibility/Qualification Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Constancia de calificación
English translation:Certificate of eligibility/Qualification Certificate
Entered by: Victoria Burns

19:07 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tender document
Spanish term or phrase: Constancia de calificación
The following is one of the 'definiciones' in a tender document from Mexico:

"Constancia de Calificación: Es el documento emitido por XXX a favor de los Interesados o Participantes que hubiesen acreditado la capacidad jurídica, técnica, administrativa y financiera,.."

The best I can up with is something like 'Documentary Proof of Standing/Status'.

Any correct English translation suggestions would be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Certificate of eligibility
Explanation:
Another suggestion; I don't know if there's a more official version. It could also be "documentary proof" instead of "certificate" as in your suggestion.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed - all comments much appreciated. As I'd used Eligibility elsewhere in the text it made sense to use it here, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Certificate of eligibility
GoodWords
4Qualification Certificate
Nelida Kreer
4Standing Certificate
Yamila Sosa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Certificate of eligibility


Explanation:
Another suggestion; I don't know if there's a more official version. It could also be "documentary proof" instead of "certificate" as in your suggestion.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed - all comments much appreciated. As I'd used Eligibility elsewhere in the text it made sense to use it here, too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good to me. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca
4 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
7 mins

agree  Edward Tully
42 mins

agree  Remy Arce
55 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standing Certificate


Explanation:
It could be an option.


Yamila Sosa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualification Certificate


Explanation:
At the risk of being dubbed "literal", I don't see any valid reason to stray from the source. I believe this option is safe and accurate. IMHO.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297