ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Constancia de Participación

English translation: Certificate of Participation/Partipation Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Constancia de Participación
English translation:Certificate of Participation/Partipation Certificate
Entered by: Victoria Burns

19:09 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / tender document
Spanish term or phrase: Constancia de Participación
Another of the 'definiciones' from a Mexican tender document.

"Constancia de Participación: Es el documento emitido por XXX a favor de los Interesados que sólo hubiesen acreditado capacidad jurídica y administrativa, en los términos señalados en el numeral 4.2 de las Bases Generales. Este documento da derecho a los Interesados a participar en la licitación, en el entendido que este documento no otorga derecho a presentar proposiciones."

The best I can come up with is "Documentary Proof of Participation".

Any correct English suggestions would be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Certificate of Participation/Partipation Certificate
Explanation:
I would say... or your suggestion would also work.
Selected response from:

sarahca
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Certificate of Participation/Partipation Certificatesarahca
4Certificate of Participation Eligibility
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Certificate of Participation/Partipation Certificate


Explanation:
I would say... or your suggestion would also work.

sarahca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Edward Tully: yep, first option!
31 mins
  -> thanks Edward!

agree  Marina Menendez
53 mins
  -> gracias marina!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Luis Medina
1 hr
  -> gracias luis!

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Participation Eligibility


Explanation:
On the basis of the definition, I believe that merely "participation" might be misleading, since it does not certify "participation" in the tender, i.e., actually having submitted the offer, but rather that the party is "eligible" to participate.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Niki. I have a 'Certificate of Eligibility' as something seperate from 'Constancia de Participación'. Does this make a difference in your opinion?