KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

representación suficiente

English translation: fail to evidence their legal capacity or sufficient powers of representation


08:52 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / tender document
Spanish term or phrase: representación suficiente
This comes from a Mexican tender document. The Certificate of Eligibility will not be awarded to any parties which:

"No acrediten la personalidad jurídica o representación suficiente de quienes firmen cualquier documento de los solicitados en el Formulario de Calificación."

I know 'representación suficiente' refers to someone who has the necessary authorisation/is an offical representative etc., but I can't work out how to fit that into the sentence. It seems to me there may be a word (verb?) or two missing.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
English translation:fail to evidence their legal capacity or sufficient powers of representation
Explanation:
Hi Victoria, don't think anything's missing here it's just a bit convoluted and you may have to juggle it around a bit to get S+V agreement. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fail to evidence their legal capacity or sufficient powers of representation
Chris Lancaster
3is not officially authorized
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is not officially authorized


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-04-29 08:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or whoever is not officially authorized

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fail to evidence their legal capacity or sufficient powers of representation


Explanation:
Hi Victoria, don't think anything's missing here it's just a bit convoluted and you may have to juggle it around a bit to get S+V agreement. Good luck.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Thanks