KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Garantía de Seriedad

English translation: good faith deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Garantía de Seriedad
English translation:good faith deposit
Entered by: Victoria Burns

20:25 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / tender document
Spanish term or phrase: Garantía de Seriedad
Another of the 'definiciones' from a Mexican tender document.

"Garantía de Seriedad: Es el contrato de depósito a la vista o la carta de crédito exhibida por los Participantes, para asegurar la seriedad de sus proposiciones y el cumplimiento de las obligaciones establecidas en las Bases Generales."

Both 'reliability guarantee' and 'seriousness guarantee' get some hits, but not necessarily in this context, I fear.

Any suggestion would be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
good faith deposit
Explanation:
isnt this a non-refundable good faith deposit. in the real estate market, it is actually called, simply, a "deposit"
Selected response from:

Douglas B
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed - all suggestions much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good faith depositDouglas B
3Performance Bond
patri_2911
3Undertaking/statement of commitment
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Bid Bond
Lesley Clarke

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Undertaking/statement of commitment


Explanation:
To start the ball rolling...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good faith deposit


Explanation:
isnt this a non-refundable good faith deposit. in the real estate market, it is actually called, simply, a "deposit"

Douglas B
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed - all suggestions much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, just "deposit" is great!
4 mins

agree  Remy Arce: agree with Edward
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Performance Bond


Explanation:
En el sistema de Argentina, garantía de cumplimiento de contrato. No sé si el contexto es el mismo.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




Reference comments


816 days
Reference: Bid Bond

Reference information:
See definition is the business dictionary below


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/272...
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/bid-bond.html
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English