KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

fideicomiso privado...fuente de pago

English translation: private, irrevocable management trust...which shall be the source and guarantee that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fideicomiso privado...fuente de pago
English translation:private, irrevocable management trust...which shall be the source and guarantee that...
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:35 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / tender document
Spanish term or phrase: fideicomiso privado...fuente de pago
I'm having trouble deciphering the middle section of this sentence, from 'fideicomiso' to 'fuente de pago'.

"La totalidad de los recursos financieros serán administrados por un fideicomiso privado e irrevocable de administración, garantía y fuente de pago que el Concesionario deberá constituir."

I know there are several terms involved, but I'm not entirely sure which terms stand alone and which need to keep their place in the sentence.

Any help would be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
private, irrevocable management trust...which shall be the source and guarantee that...
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Great - I see now where to seperate the two parts of the sentence. Many thanks Edward, and to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1private, irrevocable management trust...which shall be the source and guarantee that...
Edward Tully
4private trust...pay source
Remy Arce


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private, irrevocable management trust...which shall be the source and guarantee that...


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Great - I see now where to seperate the two parts of the sentence. Many thanks Edward, and to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Si bien no estoy segura de 'guarantee' donde lo pones...
3 days14 mins
  -> I know what you mean, but I wanted to separate the "guarantee" part to make it clear that this party is liable, thank you! ;-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private trust...pay source


Explanation:
an option

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66