KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

particular (in this context)

English translation: specific; particular


09:30 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: particular (in this context)
I'm trying to decide on the correct translation for the word "particular" when applying to a contract. In the text that I am translating, the contract is between a Latin American telephone company and a vendor supplying goods and installation services. I'm not sure if it would be "private", "special", "specific" or something else. The text does not really give any clue on this.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
English translation:specific; particular
Explanation:
in the context you cite, I'm pretty sure it's that straightforward.... particular can mean private, but not in your context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specific; particular
Marian Greenfield
4individual
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specific; particular


Explanation:
in the context you cite, I'm pretty sure it's that straightforward.... particular can mean private, but not in your context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, what else. Correct at usual.
7 hrs
  -> thanks very much Niki.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251