KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

hoy por hoy

English translation: at the present time


21:14 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Expresión
Spanish term or phrase: hoy por hoy
Hoy por hoy se requieren proveedores proactivos y dinámicos.
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
English translation:at the present time
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18nowadays/ in today's world
Lydia De Jorge
5 +2in this day and ageEsperanza Gallegos
5 +1these daysJorge Gonza
5nowadays/todayEsperanza González
5at this precise moment
Yaotl Altan
4"at this very day"
Dunkel
4at the present time
Anne Smith Campbell
3at the present moment
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at this precise moment


Explanation:
Saludos :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
nowadays/ in today's world


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
2 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  David Russi
4 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Edward Tully
15 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  xxxlucialesz
21 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Stacey Booth
24 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  kjmcguire
29 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Javier Almeida
50 mins
  -> Gracias Javier!

agree  AySTraducciones
53 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Cecilia Ibarguren
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Taylor Kirk: exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks Taylor!

agree  Ana Roca
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian!

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Las dos van bien, aunque me gusta más "in today's world" para esa frase. Saludos.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rocio! Saludos!

agree  Beatriz Pérez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz!

agree  Marina56: ok
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the present time


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"at this very day"


Explanation:
GL!

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nowadays/today


Explanation:
Information from the Simon and Schuster's International dictionary (English/Spanish).

Esperanza González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in this day and age


Explanation:
Only another alternative

Example sentence(s):
  • In this day and age, there is no such thing as business ethics.

    Reference: http://www.newsminer.com/news/2008/apr/06/
Esperanza Gallegos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: I think this portrays the "feel" of the sentence best.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ronnie, I agree with your "agree" (HA, HA!!)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the present moment


Explanation:
Es difícil porque en español "hoy por hoy" significa que el hecho de que algo suceda en el presente no implica que no pueda cambiar en el futuro.

Pensé en "presently" pero ha cambiado el uso, ahora se usa como "in a short time/soon"
once; immediately.
Usage Note: An original meaning of presently was "at the present time; currently." That sense is said to have disappeared from the literary language in the 17th century, but it has survived in popular usage and is widely found nowadays in literate speech and writing. Still, there is a lingering prejudice against this use. The sentence XXX is ... presently the XXX Ambassador to the United Nations was acceptable to only 50 percent of the Usage Panel in the late 1980s.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these days


Explanation:
in plain English

"... are needed these days."

Jorge Gonza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
21 hrs
  -> thanks, Patrice :D