KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

condiciones de orden escrita previa

English translation: [is to be considered as] an a priori written authorization/consent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condiciones de orden escrita previa
English translation:[is to be considered as] an a priori written authorization/consent
Entered by: Martin Boyd

23:03 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Colombian work contract
Spanish term or phrase: condiciones de orden escrita previa
The full sentence from a Colombian work contract, is as follows:
"Cuando por causa emanada directa o indirectamente de la relación contractual existan obligaciones de tipo económico a cargo de EL TRABAJADOR y a favor del EMPLEADOR, éste procederá a efectuar las deducciones a que hubiere lugar en cualquier tiempo y, más concretamente, a la terminación del presente contrato; así lo autoriza expresamente desde ahora el TRABAJADOR entendiendo las partes que la presente autorización cumple las **condiciones de orden escrita previa**, aplicable para cada caso."

My attempt:
"...both parties understanding that this authorization fulfills the previously established written conditions ??? applicable to each case."

I feel that I may be way off here. Suggestions welcome.
Martin Boyd
Canada
[is to be considered as] an a priori written authorization/consent
Explanation:
Simple as this, Martin. Pure Spanish legalese. "Cumple las condiciones de" in this case is to be construed as "is to be considered as". And "orden escrita previa" may e interpreted as an authorization given "a priori".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-30 23:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: "be interpreted as..."
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks, Niki, and to all for your help. In the end I decided that this answer made the most sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prior written conditions
AllegroTrans
5[is to be considered as] an a priori written authorization/consent
Nelida Kreer
4 +1orders previously put in writingmargaret caulfield
4a priori written conditions
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orders previously put in writing


Explanation:
I think "condiciones de orden" mean "orders" here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Victoria

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[is to be considered as] an a priori written authorization/consent


Explanation:
Simple as this, Martin. Pure Spanish legalese. "Cumple las condiciones de" in this case is to be construed as "is to be considered as". And "orden escrita previa" may e interpreted as an authorization given "a priori".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-30 23:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: "be interpreted as..."

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thanks, Niki, and to all for your help. In the end I decided that this answer made the most sense in the context.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a priori written conditions


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior written conditions


Explanation:
I see no need to "latinize" this to "a priori"? Plain English should suffice perfevtly well

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreinamaria
36 mins
  -> THANKS