KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ámbito (in this context)

English translation: scope


23:04 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / List of clauses in an Export contract
Spanish term or phrase: Ámbito (in this context)
SEGUNDA - Ámbito

El Agente realizará su actividad de mediación entre los denominados distribuidores, almacenistas o tiendas de materiales de construcción y saneamiento en la demarcación geográfica comprendida por la nación de __________, de conformidad con lo previsto en el presente contrato.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:scope
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Giovanni! And to others for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3scope
Giovanni Rengifo
4Territory
jack_speak
3(included) in the scope or sphere or.....
Ronnie McKee
3scope/extent
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Territory


Explanation:
As in Exhibit B to the sample contract:

-16-
<PAGE>

EXHIBIT B

TERRITORY

Taiwan, Hong Kong, China

http://contracts.onecle.com/transmeta/siltrontech.distrb.200...

jack_speak
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Giovanni! And to others for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Me ganaste por un pelo!!...que a tí te sobra y a mí, me falta:-))
4 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
12 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope/extent


Explanation:
Hi Lisa.
Here's the RHW dic. defs..perhaps one might fit your context.

scope (sk$p), n., v., scoped, scop·ing.
–n.
1. extent or range of view, outlook, application, operation, effectiveness, etc.: an investigation of wide scope.
2. space for movement or activity; opportunity for operation: to give one's fancy full scope.
3. extent in space; a tract or area.
4. length: a scope of cable.
5. aim or purpose.
6. Ling., Logic. the range of words or elements of an expression over which a modifier or operator has control: In “old men and women,” “old” may either take “men and women” or just “men” in its scope.
7. (used as a short form of microscope, oscilloscope, periscope, radarscope, riflescope, telescopic sight, etc.)
–v.t.
8. Slang. to look at, read, or investigate, as in order to evaluate or appreciate.
9. scope out, Slang.
a. to look at or over; examine; check out: a rock musician scoping out the audience before going on stage.
b. to master; figure out: By the time we'd scoped out the problem, it was too late.
[1525–35; < It scopo < Gk skopós aim, mark to shoot at; akin to skopeîn to look at (see -SCOPE)]
—scopeÆless, adj.
—Syn. 1. See range. 2. margin, room, liberty.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(included) in the scope or sphere or.....


Explanation:
it sounds to me like its referring to to the country included

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20