KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

nación

English translation: country of ......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nación
English translation:country of ......
Entered by: margaret caulfield

23:13 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: nación
Same passage as before. I think this might be a typo and it should read 'nocion'. In that case, what do you think it may mean? `understood by the notion of' (a person's name or something else????)

SEGUNDA - Ámbito

El Agente realizará su actividad de mediación entre los denominados distribuidores, almacenistas o tiendas de materiales de construcción y saneamiento en la demarcación geográfica comprendida por la **nación** de __________, de conformidad con lo previsto en el presente contrato.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
country of ......
Explanation:
I've just connected, so I'm not aware of your previous questions, but this could be someone in charge of the distribution in a particular country, going from the term "enmarcación geográfica".
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks Margaret! That will do nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5country of ......margaret caulfield
4 +1Republic/Kingdom/etc. as per note below
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
country of ......


Explanation:
I've just connected, so I'm not aware of your previous questions, but this could be someone in charge of the distribution in a particular country, going from the term "enmarcación geográfica".

margaret caulfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks Margaret! That will do nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: yes, this is right, I misread the last question - Scope(ambito) is referring to the (nación) country.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Ronnie

agree  Taylor Kirk
31 mins
  -> Thanks, taylorreigne

agree  nigthgirl
1 hr
  -> Thanks, nigthgirl

agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Thanks, GoodWords

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Republic/Kingdom/etc. as per note below


Explanation:
Generally speaking “country” is an excellent translation for this term. However, in the context of the entire work, if the country in question is known by the translator (the asker) to be more specifically “the Republic of.............” or “the Kingdom of.........” or “the United States of ............” then I think it would be better, perhaps, to use the more specific.

Tom2004
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know what country (if that what is meant here) they are talking about as it is a blank space in the contract as shown in the passage provided.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Good point.
3 mins