KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sucesión universal inter vivos o mortis causa

English translation: universal succession inter vivos or mortis causa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sucesión universal inter vivos o mortis causa
English translation:universal succession inter vivos or mortis causa
Entered by: Edward Tully

13:49 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sucesión universal inter vivos o mortis causa
Se refiere a una manera de transferir un bien (otra forma que se menciona es la venta).

¿Alguien conoce la frase que se utiliza para decir esto mismo en Estados Unidos?

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
universal succession inter vivos or mortis causa
Explanation:
Delegated ".es" domain name registration in Spain- [ Traduzca esta página ]In cases of universal succession inter vivos or mortis causa and company succession, the successor may continue using the name in question as long as the ...
https://nic.es/ingles/faqs/procedimiento_transmision.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-01 13:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Roman Law- [ Traduzca esta página ]Donations were mortis causa or inter vivos, and the former was in reality a ... A universal succession was an inheritance. The Twelve Tables recognized the ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/09079a.htm - 164k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] There is no subdivision under the heading “universal successions ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
between “mortis causa successions” and “inter vivos successions”. That’s so because the only forms of universal succession. recognized by Louisiana law are ...
faculty.law.lsu.edu/jrtrahan/Biens/classification%20of%20juriical%20links.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6universal succession inter vivos or mortis causa
Edward Tully
4lifetime or testamentary succession to the whole {of an asset or residuary estate}xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
universal succession inter vivos or mortis causa


Explanation:
Delegated ".es" domain name registration in Spain- [ Traduzca esta página ]In cases of universal succession inter vivos or mortis causa and company succession, the successor may continue using the name in question as long as the ...
https://nic.es/ingles/faqs/procedimiento_transmision.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-01 13:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Roman Law- [ Traduzca esta página ]Donations were mortis causa or inter vivos, and the former was in reality a ... A universal succession was an inheritance. The Twelve Tables recognized the ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/09079a.htm - 164k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] There is no subdivision under the heading “universal successions ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
between “mortis causa successions” and “inter vivos successions”. That’s so because the only forms of universal succession. recognized by Louisiana law are ...
faculty.law.lsu.edu/jrtrahan/Biens/classification%20of%20juriical%20links.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Molina: I agree
6 mins
  -> thank you Jarol! ;-)

agree  Álida Gándara
15 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: That's the beauty of Latin. Saves us translators a lot of work.....
1 hr
  -> ah, if only everything were so easy! thank you Niki! ;-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Ius Translation
5 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Beatriz Pérez
5 hrs
  -> thank you Beatriz! ;-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifetime or testamentary succession to the whole {of an asset or residuary estate}


Explanation:
Universal succession is dictionary-driven, even in the US which has a universal partnership, whilst it may be acceptable in French-influenced Canada.

Residuary estate - what's left over after payment of expenses and taxes.

IATE
ES adquisición por transmisión de la empresa en su totalidad o por cualquier otra sucesión a título universal
EN acquisition by way of transfer of the *whole* of the undertaking or by any other universal succession




Example sentence(s):
  • www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law%3A_contracts/2544953-ayants_droit_%C3%A0_titre_universel_ou_particulier.html
  • A testamentary succession is a succession that is liquidated according to the ... If the deceased left a will, the succession is a testamentary succession, ...

    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/generale/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547