ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

organico funcional

English translation: and the "Functional structure" of the Bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organico funcional
English translation:and the "Functional structure" of the Bank
Entered by: kmkrowens

11:18 May 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: organico funcional
El Gerente General nombrara el numero de funcionarios del Banco que estime necesario, excepcion hecha de aquellos cuya designacion corresponda a la junta general de accionistas y al directorio, y determinara sus cargos asi como sus atribuciones y deberes, de acuerdo con los Reglamentos y el Organico Funcional del Banco.
kmkrowens
and the "Functional structure" of the Bank
Explanation:
Functional structures
Early organizational design divided enterprises into relatively simple parts, splitting them into defined activities such as production, marketing or personnel. (...) functional organizations have the advantage of being simple to understand with clear lines of command, specified tasks and responsibilities. Staff can specialize in a particular business area such as production or marketing and follow well-defined career paths. This is equally true of human resource specialists who can develop expertise in specific areas such as employee relations or reward management. (...)

There are also major disadvantages to functional structures. People managers have to tread carefully because this form of organization is prone to interdepartmental conflict, often degenerating into 'them and us' tribal warfare. Coherence and good communication are particularly hard to achieve between virtually independent functions.

Pages 184-187 (pages 104-107 in the first edition) of Human Resource Management in a Business Context includes more discussion, a table of typical HR roles in a functional organization and another table rating HRM in such organizations against the '10 C' checklist of HRM. There is also a case study to illustrate the consequences of 'delayering' on such an organization.
Selected response from:

giulio76
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3working organization
AllegroTrans
3and the "Functional structure" of the Bank
giulio76


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the "Functional structure" of the Bank


Explanation:
Functional structures
Early organizational design divided enterprises into relatively simple parts, splitting them into defined activities such as production, marketing or personnel. (...) functional organizations have the advantage of being simple to understand with clear lines of command, specified tasks and responsibilities. Staff can specialize in a particular business area such as production or marketing and follow well-defined career paths. This is equally true of human resource specialists who can develop expertise in specific areas such as employee relations or reward management. (...)

There are also major disadvantages to functional structures. People managers have to tread carefully because this form of organization is prone to interdepartmental conflict, often degenerating into 'them and us' tribal warfare. Coherence and good communication are particularly hard to achieve between virtually independent functions.

Pages 184-187 (pages 104-107 in the first edition) of Human Resource Management in a Business Context includes more discussion, a table of typical HR roles in a functional organization and another table rating HRM in such organizations against the '10 C' checklist of HRM. There is also a case study to illustrate the consequences of 'delayering' on such an organization.


    Reference: http://www.hrmguide.net/hrm/chap4/ch4-links3.htm
giulio76
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working organization


Explanation:
@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358