KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a titulo supletorio

English translation: in a stopgap/suppletory capacity/manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a titulo supletorio
English translation:in a stopgap/suppletory capacity/manner
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

21:30 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a titulo supletorio
Context: Las partes se remiten al Derecho común, que regirá a titulo supletorio sus relaciones.
Neal Allen
United States
in a stopgap/supletory capacity/manner
Explanation:
Your source text means that the parties refer to the ordinary laws to serve as stopgap/supletory rules to govern their relationship where no other provisions exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-04 05:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "supletory" is an accepted spelling, "suppletory" is more frequently used. Thanks Maru!
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The term was in the glossary, but only as it relates to real estate. This provides the glossary with the general meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in a stopgap/supletory capacity/manner
Nelida Kreer
5supplementally regulate their relationshipGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4where the contract is silentxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplementally regulate their relationship


Explanation:
Las partes se remiten al Derecho común, que regirá a titulo supletorio sus relaciones.

The parties submit themselves to Common law, that will supplementally regulate their relationship.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in a stopgap/supletory capacity/manner


Explanation:
Your source text means that the parties refer to the ordinary laws to serve as stopgap/supletory rules to govern their relationship where no other provisions exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-04 05:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "supletory" is an accepted spelling, "suppletory" is more frequently used. Thanks Maru!

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The term was in the glossary, but only as it relates to real estate. This provides the glossary with the general meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Remy!! Saludos.

agree  Maru Villanueva: suppletory capacity, es lo que yo pondría. Saludos Referencia:www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/suppletory
36 mins
  -> Gracias Maru! Pero va con una sola "p".

agree  Steven Huddleston
44 mins
  -> Gracias Steven

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias por el continuado apoyo, saludos.

agree  Dave 72: Yep!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dave!

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the contract is silent


Explanation:
Another way of expressing Niki's idea of filling in the gaps.



Example sentence(s):
  • And when the contract is silent on an issue the arbitrator must look for other sources. It cannot possibly have been the intention of those who drafted art. ...

    Reference: http://books.google.at/books?isbn=3166437029...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547