KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cantidad de menciones

English translation: frequency of references [to product/brand/person]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantidad de menciones
English translation:frequency of references [to product/brand/person]
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

21:38 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: cantidad de menciones
Context: La Primera Parte podrá darle unilateralmente término al presente contrato, siempre y cuando entienda que el contenido, escenografia, vulgaridad, cantidad de menciones, o razones de índole comercial sean contraria a sus intereses.
Neal Allen
United States
frequency of references [to product/brand/person]
Explanation:
Seems someone is advertising something or using a theatrical presentation to build a brand or image.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6number of references
Steven Huddleston
4 +1number of mentionsKenneth Powers
3 +2frequency of references [to product/brand/person]
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frequency of references [to product/brand/person]


Explanation:
Seems someone is advertising something or using a theatrical presentation to build a brand or image.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Has visto que falta contexto, pero yo entiendo lo mismo que tú. De acuerdo.
9 mins
  -> Gracias; de hecho, con lo poco que escribe, esto es lo poco que podemos hacer.

agree  Maru Villanueva
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Juan Jacob: ¿Por qué cambiar cantidad (number of) por frecuencia?
14 mins
  -> Jerga de publicidad, llevo desde el 1992 trabajando en agencias, frecuencia se refiere a la cantidad de veces que tu anuncio se pauta o tu producto se presenta. Este relevo es publicitario.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
number of references


Explanation:
Another variant.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pues sí, cantidad = number. Fácil.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Terry Burgess
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry!

agree  Egmont
49 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Mario Ramirez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mario

agree  - Carolina
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Asimenia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of mentions


Explanation:
Another variant. "Mentions" is actually used in marketing studies. Just google with quotes.

Results 1 - 10 of about 50,800 for "number of mentions". Not a lot I know, but it is another viable option, partcularly for press mentions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2008-07-04 05:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, I think they are referring to press mentions.

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Comunican: if this is about press, then mentions is better than references - as in "press mentions", IMO
48 mins
  -> Thanks