KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

proponente

English translation: bidder


17:59 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / licitaciones
Spanish term or phrase: proponente
En documentos de invitación a cotizar para una licitación utilizan la palabra proponente para el cual he encontrado Bidder como equivalente. Existe tambien "Tenderer" para designar lo mismo? O son conceptos diferentes? Gracias por la ayuda!!
Betty Villena
English translation:bidder
Explanation:
También he encontrado que 'tenderer' es sinónimo de 'bidder' pero me da la impresió que 'bidder' es más la palabra para este texto.

Espero te sirva de ayuda.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Mendiondo
Grading comment
Claro que sí, muchisimas gracias a todos :-)!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bidderxxxsavaria
4 +1bidderBeatriz Mendiondo
4proponent
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bidder


Explanation:
I am hundred person sure of it.Bidder is -as far as I know- only used within the context of auctions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 perc (2008-07-04 18:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

person=percent,sorry,I have just finished a 10 hour long interpretation on tiles,and floor decorations.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la gentil ayuda :-)!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
11 mins
  -> THANK YOU.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bidder


Explanation:
También he encontrado que 'tenderer' es sinónimo de 'bidder' pero me da la impresió que 'bidder' es más la palabra para este texto.

Espero te sirva de ayuda.
Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/bidder
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/tender
Beatriz Mendiondo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Claro que sí, muchisimas gracias a todos :-)!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: grazias por encontrada
12 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proponent


Explanation:
A perfectly good word.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/proponent
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?