KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en su mérito

English translation: and are thereby stating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su mérito
English translation:and are thereby stating
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:37 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en su mérito
Hello,
I'm unsure about the above phrase from a contract. Los intervinientes actúan en razón de sus respectivos cargos y se reconocen mutua y recíprocamente la capacidad legal necesaria para la formalización del presente Convenio y, en su mérito exponen.
It's a collaboration agreement. Any suggestions? Thanks.
AFerroni
Spain
and are thereby stating
Explanation:
That's all.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7and are thereby stating
Henry Hinds
4 +1and in such a capacity, they state
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
and are thereby stating


Explanation:
That's all.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
6 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Remy Arce: yes, that's all
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Remy.

agree  Mónica Sauza
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  jude dabo: ok
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and in such a capacity, they state


Explanation:
I believe that the expression refers to the parties' qualifications to enter into this agreement, or contract. First they say that they mutually admit being so qualified, and that as such, (positions and legal capacity) they state.....

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Silvia!!